It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1981
i was using a fullscreen game/program earlier, and the start button was visible over it (but not the taskbar)
other fullscreen games ive tried havnt yielded this result

This program changes the resolution also
If the start menu is clicked while in the app, windows is opened, and the start menu opens with its bottom corner half way up the screen (because of the previous resolution im sure)

also ive seen the icon disapear under the taskbar ocasionally (but un-reproducibly)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
EDIT: The latest Classic Shell fixes many issues of the Start button showing on top of full screen programs or games so please try it first.


Icon disappearing under the taskbar is a known bug but we can't repro it reliably (to find what causes it).

Do you mind sharing which app you were using over which the Start button appears?

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1981
PMed you a link to the program, because it may be inappropriate for the forums


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Some people have reported this happens reliably with dosbox. It is on my list to look into it when I have time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:36 am
Posts: 1
Hello,

I have the same problem (win8 x64), with these programs:

Hatari (ST Emulator) http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/1.6.2

Stella (2600 emulator) http://stella.sourceforge.net/downloads.php

Both of them are SDL based. I m using too the DOSBox (3 different builds) I have no issues with this bug (DOSBox is SDL based too)

cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.