It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Default not changing
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
I have 2 desktops. I always arrange my Start Menu like this attachment. On this, the HP, I have one column with commonly used links on top, and the Program Menu at the bottom opens to a 2nd column. Below Programs I've chosen which links I want. "Documents" is recent doc accessed. It was all customized with CS


I'm setting up a 2nd desktop, (named Gateway) and I've run CS, copying my settings from this computer. I restarted, and the default menu is still there. Maybe I left some setting out. Or can I just copy the Backup from HP to Gateway into the proper folder? I have presumably a profile folder in MyId>Appdata>Roaming, but it's empty. i aslo have one in AppData>Local with datacache.db. Is that my profile?


Attachments:
start menu wanted.jpg
start menu wanted.jpg [ 60.67 KiB | Viewed 11566 times ]

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 1128
If you made a backup XML file on the HP desktop,
then loaded that XML file on Gateway desktop, it should set everything same unless,

the skin is not one included in Classic Shell program. Copy over modded skin and put in the skins folder.

Possibly, Gateway desktop is not set up for Windows 7 classic theme.

Any icons that are not default will have to be carried over with exact same locations as HP.

In time someone with more knowledge might help you out. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
I don't bother with skins.

I don't use IE, so it's just 2 sets of settings. It copied the Explorer settings,
but it says "Parsing Error--[the StartMenu settings] has an invalid character in the text content."--attached.


CS has been running just fine in this computer for 3 years. I don't know a lot about xml, but it shouldn't have Chinese characters. My programs are strictly English.

Just searched this topic, and someone else had Chinese characters too.


Attachments:
StartMenu Settings.xml [4.62 KiB]
Downloaded 423 times

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Last edited by Roclassic on Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 1128
Put the XML backup file anywhere you want.
The important part is that it gets loaded with the backup/load button of settings.
It's worked for me countless times going back and forth between operating systems.
I have never tried on the same system with different accounts though.
Never had an xml error myself.
Trying it now, same error.
Too bad it does not show the exact error.
I see someone downloaded your file already. If they can't figure it out,
I will look at it tom.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
It's not the same system, but 2 separate machines, this HP and a Gateway I set up this week. OK, I see it made copies in Temp too. If it's working on this one, how could it have weird characters? I just backed up a 2nd time, and the file is identical.

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
Here;s something. In the Program folder on this (HP)system,

classicelxplorersettings.exe works fine

but classicstartmenu.exe has just stopped working. Maybe that's why the file is weird. I can't wipe and reinstall the program until I have 2 good backups.

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 1128
Not sure about your new problem. Sorry.

I'm gathering you are using the classic 1 style skin, not the no skin.
I have a feeling the skin options are corrupt.
Open up the file in notepad.
What you could do is delete this part that looks odd:

<SkinOptionsC1>
<Line>DA60029A|E55CEDD2|BD80CDB3|C26EAF5C|86F3669C|5225DC46|5D3248DC|E87963C2|80316ABE|</Line>
<Line>|</Line>
<Line>k</Line>
<Line>��殿槣e退擰﵀߾</Line>
<Line></Line>
</SkinOptionsC1>

and replace with this part from a working xml file:

<SkinOptionsC1>
<Line>CAPTION=1</Line>
<Line>USER_IMAGE=0</Line>
<Line>USER_NAME=0</Line>
<Line>CENTER_NAME=0</Line>
<Line>SMALL_ICONS=0</Line>
<Line>THICK_BORDER=1</Line>
<Line>SOLID_SELECTION=1</Line>
</SkinOptionsC1>

I don't have much experience with xml files either.
If the file does partially work, look for more Asian symbols elsewhere and delete/ replace those too.
I don't believe all of your recent menu entries will carry over in the xml.
Will end up a very short menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
If that doesn't work, I'm just going to screenshot my StartMenu settings in the program and duplicate them manually on the Gateway, as the 2 machines aren't networked yet.

Thanks for your time, and I love your balloons.

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
It's still telling me there's a wrong character in the xml. Fuggeddaboudit.

I did the StartMenu manually, and it looks good, so a copy that one will be the backup.

Thanks for your help.

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Last edited by Roclassic on Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 1128
Fuggeddaboudit,
but the little rat avatar is asking 'Can I have some more cheese please'. :)

Well, that's a bummer. So what I did now is try the newly changed settings on a Windows 7 system.

It works for me, but as I suspected, all your Windows shortcuts don't show up above the basic menu.
Make sure to exit CSM and open CSM settings shortcut to get CSM menu restarted.
I don't see any more Chinese/Asian symbols in file, but I do see again that strange set of numbers section further on down:

<SkinOptionsA>
<Line>E87963C2|80316ABF|</Line>
</SkinOptionsA>

I've seen stuff like that on another XML file from davestewart.
His XML file version was version"4.2.4" but still worked on CSM version 4.3.1
so I did not touch it in your file.

Well, I don't know what else I can do to help. Must be some kind of registry error on your computer?
Hope someone else comes forward with the same problem, and with their fix.

About Rats. When we installed a birdhouse on a tall metal pole this winter,
I found out rats can jump, climb, and even chirp like birds.
They are almost as acrobatic as those bugger squirrels.


Attachments:
Gateway StartMenu Settings.xml [4.62 KiB]
Downloaded 376 times
Gateway xml on Win7 .png
Gateway xml on Win7 .png [ 52.2 KiB | Viewed 11327 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Default not changing
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 38
Location: NY, USA
The shortcuts above the basic menu are the ones I put there, not MS's list. I'm an iconoclast. They're the ones I would use most often while on the web.

Got it working fine now.

_________________
2 desktops--Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird / Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.