It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
Just did a clean install of Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit and installed all the latest drivers + Windows updates. I then installed Classic shell but I keep getting a message randomly:

"Classic Start Menu Has Stopped Working"

What gives?

I have attached my Classic Shell settings XML file.


Attachments:
Menu Settings.xml [2.32 KiB]
Downloaded 239 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Can you show me a screenshot of the error?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
And is the problem related to a particular action you are doing, like browsing the start menu, or running a program from it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
Ivo wrote:
And is the problem related to a particular action you are doing, like browsing the start menu, or running a program from it?


no just randomly man, I will wait for it to happen again then post a screenshot. It is certainly less than in the previous 4.2.3 RC, I thought 4.2.4 would fix it but it happens now although at a much lower frequency.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
If you can capture a crash dump using these instructions: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6 it will be helpful in determining the cause of the crash and fixing it.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
So here we go again, I noticed it happens a bit after a reboot.

I rebooted, then I was attempting to install Revo Uninstaller Pro and when I opened the Software folder where I place all my setup .EXE files it happened.



I have created the steps for Windows Error Reporting, please standby while I upload the CrashDump


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
OK, so please follow the instructions to capture a crash dump, however replace "explorer.exe" with "ClassicStartMenu.exe".
Also, after the crash happens, does the start menu continue to function?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
Ivo wrote:
OK, so please follow the instructions to capture a crash dump, however replace "explorer.exe" with "ClassicStartMenu.exe".


How to do that bro? I added the reg entries ans created a CrashDump folder in my C:\ Partition but I don't get how to replace explorer.exe with ClassicStartMenu.exe

Ivo wrote:
Also, after the crash happens, does the start menu continue to function?



Yup, that's what's strange, even though I get the error, if I click on the start button the Classic Shell Start menu launches just fine as if there was no error.

I had Windows Error Reporting disabled in the past but I enabled it now for the sake of troubleshooting, strange thing is, ever since I did that an am awaiting a crash, it's not happening. LOL


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
OK, just leave it on. The "explorer.exe" is for when you use procdump. So now wait for it to crash, I guess :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
It's been 3 hours and still no crash. What would me having had disabled Windows Error Reporting before and now after enabling didn't get one crash......very fishy.... that's the only thing I changed since then


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 10:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
Been almost 12 hours, not a single crash after enabling Windows Error Reporting


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
After 3 days of testing, I didn't get one bug anymore after enabling Windows Error Reporting which I had previously turned off/disabled via Group Policy Editor.

So it seems that Classic Shell doesn't work well if Windows Error Reporting isn't on, very strange.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
I disabled WER on Windows 10 by going to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting but encountered no crashes so far.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:21 am
Posts: 29
Location: Dubai
GauravK wrote:
I disabled WER on Windows 10 by going to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting but encountered no crashes so far.


Can you try doing it via GPEDIT.msc if you have the Pro version of Windows 10 then reboot?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.