It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:50 pm
Posts: 5
Well, until 9AM this morning, everything is OK, but after I reboot my PC (I shut it down everyday by the way), this "ClassicIE9_32.exe" appears whenever a new IE window or tab is open, and making the mouse cursor goes to "working" state. If I open several tabs, ClassicIE9_32.exe will appear the same times. They will disappear after several seconds automatically though.

I didn't change any setting to system or IE or Classic Shell component, and nor install any software.

How did this happen? (No offence but it surely did make me nervous...)

Is it related to my internet connection problem? I'm not able to access some foreign web sites including classicshell.net from this morning (might be some ISP problems, I'm accessing here through proxy now).

Thanks.


Attachments:
csie9.jpg
csie9.jpg [ 54.05 KiB | Viewed 18404 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
This is the process that tries to hook to the main IE frame and show the title bar. Every new tab starts a new process, however they should be short-lived processes. Something is blocking them.
Try logging off and then run IE again. See if these show up again. If they do, we can try few other steps to troubleshoot.

Also, answer these questions: What version of Windows are you using? What is your UAC level? Have you enabled protected mode in IE?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:50 pm
Posts: 5
Hello Ivo.

I already rebooted my computer and the problem is still there.

I'm using Windows 7 SP1 x64, UAC is at default level 2, protected mode in IE is off. Version of ClassicShell is 3.65.

I didn't even notice this process was active when openning tabs before. The continuous working mouse cursor started from this morning told me something isn't right. It will stay in memory about 20 seconds.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
OK, please try this:
Download the 2 utilities ProcDump and Process Explorer from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... s/bb795533
Using Process Explorer, get the process ID (PID) for the extra processes.
Using the command "procdump <PID>" create a dump for each of the processes.
Zip and attach the dumps here. They will show me where the processes are getting stuck.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:50 pm
Posts: 5
Here is the dump file for the process.

Thanks.


Attachments:
ClassicIE9_32_130112_110849.zip [73.68 KiB]
Downloaded 405 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Looks like it is getting stuck in the check for new versions. Maybe you installed a firewall or changes some security settings, so now the internet connection is blocked.

If you are unable to find a way to unblock the check, you can just disable the whole auto-update module. Open the Classic Shell Update tool and uncheck "Automatically check for new versions".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
I couldn't repro this either on Windows 7 SP1 x64 with Protected Mode off and UAC on 2nd level so it's up to kubikiri to provide the dumps now.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:50 pm
Posts: 5
Ivo wrote:
Looks like it is getting stuck in the check for new versions. Maybe you installed a firewall or changes some security settings, so now the internet connection is blocked.

If you are unable to find a way to unblock the check, you can just disable the whole auto-update module. Open the Classic Shell Update tool and uncheck "Automatically check for new versions".




I unchecked the auto update option and now it's back to normal.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:50 pm
Posts: 5
GauravK wrote:
I couldn't repro this either on Windows 7 SP1 x64 with Protected Mode off and UAC on 2nd level so it's up to kubikiri to provide the dumps now.



Hello GauravK, thanks for your help and reply, the problem is already been solved by disabling the auto update function.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.