It is currently Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:30 am
Posts: 1
Hi!

I love the classic start button, thanks a lot for your work!, but theres an Issue with it that its very annoying.

I have an SSD hard disk with the windows 8 installed in it. I have a normal old fashion Hard disk on my laptop too, but everything I use on my daily tasks is on the SDD, I just use the old one once a week more or less.

The issue is that every time I click on the start button, I clearly hear how the old hard disk is being activated, its is mechanical and it takes about 3 seconds for it to activate. After those 3 seconds, the start menu appears. The annoying thing is that there is nothing on the start menu refering or poiting to the old Hard Disk. Its annoying the fact that I have to wait 3 seconds for the start menu to appears, and the fact that the hard disk is being turned on and off constantly, Im sure that decreases its life time...

Any idea about how to solve this problem?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Maybe you have some shortcuts that point to files to that drive?
Use a tool like Sysinternals Process Monitor to see what file on the drive is being accessed by the explorer process when you open the start menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
If the HDD is connected, then Windows mounts it and will show it in This PC/Computer. Even that might be making it active as soon as the Start button is clicked. Instead, you can unmount it from an elevated cmd prompt:
mountvol /D <driveletter:>

And when you need it occasionally, mount it quickly using:
mountvol <driveletter> <VolumeName>

Driveletter should be replaced with the letter you want to mount/unmount.
VolumeName should be replaced by the text which starts with "\\?\Volume{

You can run mountvol to see volume names.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.