Classic Shell
https://www.classicshell.net/forum/

Keep Run Menu commands
https://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8498
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Roclassic [ Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Keep Run Menu commands

Some of the commands I type into "Run" have complex spacing and punctuation. Before I installed Classic Shell, the command list stayed. I've been searching through Classic Start Menu for a way to retain the Run list, but can't find it.

Author:  Gaurav [ Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Keep Run Menu commands

Maybe this will help: https://winaero.com/blog/fix-run-does-n ... indows-10/

Author:  Roclassic [ Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Keep Run Menu commands

Forgot to say I have Win7, which doesn't ask that question. But the video shows that Run doesn't save user's History.

I knew I had seen it somewhere. I got it back in Start Menu Settings in Control Panel, checking "Store and Display recently opened programs (doesn't say it's the "Run" prog) in the Start Menu, but CS does away with the recently opened prog pinned in the default first column.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/