It is currently Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 438 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
That is the windows 8 style, if you wanted a full-screen start menu with tiles.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee That is the windows 8 style, if you wanted a full-screen start menu with tiles.is it hard to set up can do it ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
You probably could, just follow that video.
If you want to open the menu currently it would work with [shift]+[Win]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I tryed to follow that video. confusing directions here would be better ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Right click the desktop, click "Personalize"
Then check all the settings on the Start page


Attachments:
Screenshot (22).png [32.33 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I got it Right click the desktop, click "Personalize" what setting do I do in Classic Shell ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
This one


Attachments:
Screenshot (24).png
Screenshot (24).png [ 42.46 KiB | Viewed 67062 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I will try it and get back to you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee is this where I do it ?


Attachments:
wcs set.JPG
wcs set.JPG [ 99.75 KiB | Viewed 67038 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Yes, just change the 1st and second option to 'windows start menu'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee how do you have yours set up


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=25

Like this


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee can you show me a screenshot how do you have yours set up ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Like this:


Attachments:
Screen1.jpg
Screen1.jpg [ 40.69 KiB | Viewed 66975 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee looks nice where did you the Windows icon button ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
I already attached it to an earlier post on this thread.. But here it is again

And a screenshot for installing it


Attachments:
Screenshot %25289%2529.png
Screenshot %25289%2529.png [ 326.25 KiB | Viewed 65405 times ]
Windows 7 (3).png
Windows 7 (3).png [ 47.16 KiB | Viewed 66973 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee your look in your screenshot windows set up is it 7 or 8 for your start menu ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Neither, its 'classic with 2 colums' and a custom skin I created myself (closest to windows xp in function)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee if I want it windows xp I have to load xml windows xp ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
You dont have to, you can just do this:
then click OK


Attachments:
Screenshot (30).png
Screenshot (30).png [ 118.25 KiB | Viewed 66961 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee if I want it windows xp like your screenshot can I change the colors to the xp look ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
The skin is designed to match the taskbar color. Also adding it wouldn't be as simple as applying an .xml you also have to transfer the .skin file into the skins folder (in classic shells install directory)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I put on Classic two columns do I put on skin xp luna ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
If you want; you can try out all the skins :P just hit the windows button after picking one to see how it looks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I know you gave me a xml of xp could you please post it ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Here


Attachments:
Menu Settings (1).xml [9.89 KiB]
Downloaded 803 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee do you have the xp color for the taskbar


Attachments:
W Xp.JPG
W Xp.JPG [ 47.53 KiB | Viewed 66911 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
EC5300


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I am going with classic two columons which version of windows fits this look ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
well they should all work fine, its just a matter of how you want it to look :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee which Windows version is closes to the two columns look 2000 xp 95 7 or 8 vista ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
windows xp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee do I load windows xp xml ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Yes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I change it to xp how do I change your name on xp and pic ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
type 'name' into the search box ontop of settings, change: Username text: Jcee


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee got you how do you change add a pic ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Here


Attachments:
Screenshot (31).png
Screenshot (31).png [ 21.33 KiB | Viewed 66775 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee I change it I mean you have your name you can add a picture to ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
For the user picture


Attachments:
Screenshot (33).png
Screenshot (33).png [ 30.55 KiB | Viewed 66774 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee is this screen shot the same thing as what you mean in your screenshot


Attachments:
WPB.JPG
WPB.JPG [ 21.26 KiB | Viewed 66730 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Yes, just change that picture and it should be changed for you in the menu (if its being displayed at all) Otherwise you have to check the setting in my screenshot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee change that picture in Windows and it should be changed for you in the menu ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Yes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee can you please give me Windows 10 colors for the menu and taskbar ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
To re-set classic shells colors to the defaults: uncheck 'override menu color, and right click taskbar color and click set to default


Attachments:
Screenshot (34).png
Screenshot (34).png [ 20.9 KiB | Viewed 66688 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:48 am
Posts: 233
Jcee should it look like this ?


Attachments:
WCColor.JPG
WCColor.JPG [ 25.11 KiB | Viewed 66681 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1992
Yes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 438 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.