It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 11:31 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 12:25 pm
Posts: 9
Installed Classic Shell on a newly upgraded (from win 7 pro) win 10 desktop. Installation seems to have gone fine but I don't get the classic menu. Still have the win 10 menu.

I originally installed 4.2.5c. When that didn't work I uninstalled that, then installed 4.2.5. When that didn't work, I uninstalled 4.2.5 and re-installed 4.2.5c

Windows info:
    Edition Windows 10 Pro
    Version 1511
    OS Build 10586.494
    Product 1D XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    Processor lntel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1230 v3 @ 3.30GHz
    3.00 GHz
    Installed RAM 16.0 GB
    System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
    Pen and touch No pen or touch input is available for this display

When I right click I do see the classic context menu and can go to settings etc. I can exit and then a right click gives me the long win10 context menu. I then run ClassicStartMenu.exe and a right click shows the classic context menu again. Just never see the actual menu (configured for a win7 look).

Classic Start Menu is listed in the task manager startup tab.

I've seen other threads ask about Cortana. AFAIK it is installed but not enabled as it is not linked to a Microsoft account.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Look at the Controls tab in the settings. Make sure the mouse click and the Win key are set to open the classic menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 12:25 pm
Posts: 9
thanks a lot. that was it. And here I thought I was clever in putting up the new box in a remote window and going through all the settings comparing my win 8.1 laptop with the new one. maybe just slipped the mouse at that entry

again thanks for the quick reply / fix.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.