It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:08 pm
Posts: 1
Windows 10 build 14271 no go with Classic Shell 4.2.5


I am running a 1080 screen, the Classic menu is now for to low. I cant get to the Shut off option.


After 4 clicks of the Classic start Icon it disappears. then no more Classic shell.

Each click on the Classic start Icon causes a 1/4 of it to disappear, have tried a full reinstall of Classic Shell it does the same thing.
So had to revert to Windows start menu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Very bad BUG  Topic is solved
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Classic Shell is not compatible with the new preview builds. When Redstone is released for realz, Classic Shell will support it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:08 am
Posts: 3
They're talking about it being pushed back to 2017...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Very bad BUG
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:37 pm
Posts: 4
Ivo wrote:
Classic Shell is not compatible with the new preview builds. When Redstone is released for realz, Classic Shell will support it.


So I should uninstall Classic Shell? Right now I can't get the standard MSWin menu to come up, regardless of what key combination I use. I've been running ClassicShell all along on the TP builds, and it's been workable on it's own, but today when I needed to uninstall a couple apps (ones I installed), I found the default MSWin10 Start Menu would not come up. And I needed that in order to uninstall Metro apps. But if it's going to be a problem, I'll just have to remove it (it's just a test machine, I don't use MSWin otherwise).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Are you sure both Shift+Win and Shift+Click didn't work? I think one worked and the other didn't.
If you just want to get to the Win10 menu occasionally, you can right-click on the start button and select Exit. This will disable Classic Shell temporarily.
To enable it back, either log off, or run ClassicStartMenu.exe manually.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:37 pm
Posts: 4
I will have to test it next time I boot that machine (it's an old, beat-up laptop with a dead battery and keys falling off of it)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:37 pm
Posts: 4
Ivo wrote:
Are you sure both Shift+Win and Shift+Click didn't work? I think one worked and the other didn't.
If you just want to get to the Win10 menu occasionally, you can right-click on the start button and select Exit. This will disable Classic Shell temporarily.
To enable it back, either log off, or run ClassicStartMenu.exe manually.


So I've brought that laptop back up, and neither of those methods brings up the Win10 menu. I also have the "StartScreen" icon pinned on the ClassicShell menu, and that doesn't work either. Exiting and restarting CS worked though (for the rare occasion I need to do that). Probably would need to do that even less if the "apps" icons had the "uninstall" option (the only way to uninstall Metro apps).

The system updated to Build 14316 (from 14295) but the problem still remains. But if a simple exit/restart of CS gives me the couple of things I need, that's an acceptable workaround.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Are you running at higher DPI setting? If so, try setting the DPI to 100% (96 DPI) and see if you are able to open the menu with the mouse, the keyboard, and the "Start Screen" icon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.