It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
I run Classic Esplorer 3.6.5 on W7x64 Home Premium with Norton Internet Security 2011. In setting up the Windows Explorer toolbar, I've not been able to display a tooltip for New Folder when I mouse over that icon, with the exception of NewFolderItem. The icons I've displayed so far are RefreshItem, NewFolderIter, RenameItem, MoveToItem, CopyToItem, RedoItem, CustomItem.
Have I missed a setting somewhere? ClassicShell is new to me, and I'm still learning its ropes.

Kind regards,
RetiredEngineer

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Verify the "Tip" setting in the button. The "Text" setting is for the text that appears in the button when the text is enabled.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
In the Toolbar Buttons tab, tooltips display for all the "Current toolbar buttons:". If this is not the reply you wanted, please tell me where the "Tip" settings are located.

BTW ... Apologies for posting in the wrong forum. All this should be moved to your Classic Explorer forum.

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Hm, I'm not sure I follow - are you talking about the tooltips in the settings, or the tooltips in the actual toolbar?
A screenshot will be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
Sorry for confusing the issue. Attached are 3 screenshots. The first shows the tooltip for New Folder displayed via mouseover of its icon (cursor is resting on icon, but does not show); the second shows cursor resting on Rename icon, but no tooltip shows, as with all others except New Folder; the third shows mouseover display of Rename icon tooltip in the Toolbar Buttons list.


Attachments:
File comment: 3rd Screen Shot
2-26-2013 2-02-39 PM.png
2-26-2013 2-02-39 PM.png [ 53.11 KiB | Viewed 34564 times ]
File comment: 1st Screen Shot
2-26-2013 1-54-16 PM.png
2-26-2013 1-54-16 PM.png [ 99.54 KiB | Viewed 34563 times ]
File comment: 2nd Screen Shot
2-26-2013 1-53-57 PM.png
2-26-2013 1-53-57 PM.png [ 100.87 KiB | Viewed 34563 times ]

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
Sorry screen shots got scrambled. My bad. But their contents should be readily reconizable.

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5351
You have to double click each item in the left column on Toolbar Buttons tab in Classic Explorer settings and fill in the tooltips in the "Tip" field.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
Many thanks for the guidance. I see where the "Tip" field is blank.

BTW ... Where do I enter my default signature text? In my Profile, I don't see a link to do this.

Kind regards,
Retired Engineer

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
In the user control panel, click on Profile on the left, then under it click on Edit signature.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.