It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:30 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
The menu doesn't autostart after reboot. I have to manually click the exefile to start the menu after i log in.
It is set to start at login in classic shell settings.
Also the import of the menu settings (xml file) doesn't work either.
Nothing happens after import, no changes.
I uninstalled v3.6.8 first and did a clean install of the beta 3.9.0
I'm using Windows 8 Pro x64 OEM


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
Export your XML settings and attach them here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
Export your XML settings and attach them here.


I've attached my menu settings. (XML file)


Attachments:
Menu Settings.xml [7.14 KiB]
Downloaded 255 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
Corso, when you import the settings, observe if nothing is getting imported or whether the Start Menu settings are getting imported but the skin settings and menu items are not getting imported.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
This XML files is from version 3.6.8. I need you to export the settings from 3.9.0 and attach here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Yes, the XML file settings is from and made in v3.6.8.
So i need that file imported in v3.9.0
I thought it could be imported the same from newer versions?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
GauravK,
The way i have put the layout in the menu,
is what is not getting imported/fixed when i import the XML file.
From the "customize start menu" and the layout itself where all is in the menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
Yes, the layout of the menu on Customize Start Menu=menu items. Rest of the settings=menu settings. Settings on the skin tab=skin settings. When importing the XML right now, only menu settings are being preserved. Skin settings and menu items are being lost.

In the next version or definitely before the final version is released, this should change so that they are preserved when importing the XML.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
The current 3.9.0 doesn't import all settings correctly from older XMLs. This is being fixed for 3.9.1.
I am asking for XML from the current 3.9.0 version to look at possible reasons why it doesn't start at login.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
The current 3.9.0 doesn't import all settings correctly from older XMLs. This is being fixed for 3.9.1.
I am asking for XML from the current 3.9.0 version to look at possible reasons why it doesn't start at login.


Ok i see.
I have to reinstall v 3.9.0 again and i will report back.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
The current 3.9.0 doesn't import all settings correctly from older XMLs. This is being fixed for 3.9.1.
I am asking for XML from the current 3.9.0 version to look at possible reasons why it doesn't start at login.

I've attached the XML file from v3.9.0


Attachments:
Menu Settingsv390.xml [1.12 KiB]
Downloaded 210 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
I don't see anything out of the ordinary.
What exactly is happening? You log in, but it doesn't transition to the desktop?
If you click on the desktop tile, do you see a start menu?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
I don't see anything out of the ordinary.
What exactly is happening? You log in, but it doesn't transition to the desktop?
If you click on the desktop tile, do you see a start menu?

I install v3.9.0 and then the menu start and seem fine.
I import the settings from XML file but doesn't import it.
I restart/reboot the computer and the menu does not start,
and i see just the metro start menu. So i have to start the menu from metro start menu,
or click the exe file on harddrive to start it.

It's really weird. I have tried several times. I also tried to put Classic Shell exes in exclusion
in ESET Smart Security HIPS just to see if that did it. But no difference.

If i install back v3.6.8 Everything works perfect.
Just not this v3.9.0


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
Still, if you do not start the exe manually, but click on the desktop tile, do you see a start menu?
I am trying to determine if the start menu is running just doesn't switch to the desktop.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
Still, if you do not start the exe manually, but click on the desktop tile, do you see a start menu?
I am trying to determine if the start menu is running just doesn't switch to the desktop.

I'm not sure i understand what you mean. "click on the desktop tile?"
When i log in, computer start, i can't see the desktop at all since metro start menu is showing.
(just like how it is if Classic Shell wasn't installed at all). To show the desktop i have to click in the metro menu.
(just how it is if Classic Shell wasn't installed at all)
So to start it i have to either find it in metro start menu and start it from there by clicking,
or manually click the exe file from harddisk.

Seems something is prevents it from starting automatically in my computer,
i just can't figure out what.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
That's what I mean, click in the metro menu (on the desktop tile). Or press Win+D, which is another way to activate the desktop.
Report if you see a start button or not. Also check in the task manager if there is a process called ClassicStartMenu.exe.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Ivo wrote:
That's what I mean, click in the metro menu (on the desktop tile). Or press Win+D, which is another way to activate the desktop.
Report if you see a start button or not. Also check in the task manager if there is a process called ClassicStartMenu.exe.

I see. (Yes that was what i meant too, the desktop tile it's called ok)
No, when i login, i don't see any process of ClassicStartMenu.exe
(It's not running)
There's no start button either.Nothing.
Just like i was saying, like it wasn't installed.

Strange :/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
I think i have found the problem. For some reason the ClassicStartMenu.exe file
was set to run as admin under properties. I unchecked it and now it starts automatically
when i log in/start computer. Awesome.

I hope the import all settings from XML file is beeing fixed in the next version.

And also i really hope you never ever remove the xp menu style.
Thats why i use classic shell, since no other startmenu replacements have that.

Thank you for your patience and support :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1849
i'm pretty sure the cascading menu style is here to stay in classic shell :P, the xp themes too probably


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
In 3.9.0/4.0, the "XP style" is replaced by "Classic with two columns" style. Nothing is removed :) but it doesn't activate the XP skin by default as it's a mismatch for the Windows 8/7 environments but you can still select the "Windows XP" skin from the "Skin" tab after setting it to "Classic with two columns" cascading style.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:01 am
Posts: 43
Yes, thats what i mean the "Classic with two columns" cascading style,
which Windows XP have.
Stardock Start8 and the others don't have that, they only have the win7 style menu.
So thats why i love Classic Shell. :)
Seriously, you have done an outstanding nice job with Classic Shell.
It saves Windows 8.

So thanks again! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:25 pm
Posts: 3
—It saved Windows 7, too.

For me, the Up-Arrow on the toolbar was enough, all by itself, to stay with XP. I went to Windows 7 only after Classic Shell came out and provided that Up-Arrow.

But then I made the mistake of gleefully announcing that to three friends. Not one of them cared. Well, none of them was especially "involved" with computer esoterica, but I was still surprised. I found quite a few rather heated arguments on the web about it, too. I suppose Classic Shell has provided different strokes for different folks. But, for me, Classic Shell "makes" Windows 7.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1849
the 'average' user doesn't really care about much on the pc.. they need there media player, and there internet icon... :P i know people who couldn't locate the C drive without instructions... I actually prefer explorer over the browser built into a media player :P, unlike most


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:26 am
Posts: 61
Corso wrote:
I hope the import all settings from XML file is beeing fixed in the next version.
Frankly, I don't even see the point. I've integrated CS into my unattended Windows 7 installation, and I import all my settings with a REG file. Importing/exporting registry entries is so easy, that I don't see any reason to mess with XML.

...for users who don't even know how to use registry? Such users don't use Classic Shell.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.