It is currently Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:26 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:03 pm
Posts: 15
Good day.

Does this work for you guys:

  1. Add the Show Hidden Files and show System Files buttons to the Classic Shell Toolbar
  2. Go to some folder with hidden files and toggle the hidden files with the button
  3. Does your explorer refresh?

I think this used to work, but I had to hard boot recently and all kinds of stuff started happening. When I press those buttons the DESKTOP explorer does refresh, but not the FILE explorer inside of which I pressed the button. I tried to repair Classic Shell but it did not fix the problem.

Thank you.
Best Regards,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:52 am
Posts: 73
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
reset classic shell explorer settings


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:03 pm
Posts: 15
Good idea, but it did not fix the problem.

I actually went back a few system backups, thinking I'd broken it maybe recently, but nope, wasn't working earlier either.

Is is working for you? For me the DESKTOP refreshes and I can see the deskop.ini files appear and disappear, but the explorer window browsing files does not refresh...

Thank you.
Best Regards,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:03 pm
Posts: 15
Good day all.

Well, I had time to test this week - Found the problem: It is once again that CLOVER tool I use to add TABS to Explorer, it breaks refreshing. Thought I'd let you know.

Regards,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1941
Yes, clover breaks alot of things. you can consider QT Tabs bar: http://qttabbar.wikidot.com/
though it isn't quite as pretty as clover, it seems much more stable (and it is pretty customizable)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.