It is currently Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:31 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 18
Is it possible to open the Classic Shell start menu with the first item already selected (in my case, the power button)? I really do not appreciate giving three or more clicks to leave the workstation. AutoHotkey seems to be the way for me currently, but the menu class (ClassicShell.CMenuContainer) does not seem to be identified by Winkey remapping.

Any light?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5351
If you are using Classic single column or Classic with two columns styles, you can turn the Shutdown sub-menu power actions into icon-only buttons in the main menu to save clicks. Like this:



Here are Shutdown icons: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozkb9av08hnol5n/Icons.zip

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 18
I really appreciate your suggestion, Gaurav, even because that's what I'm currently using :D , but with other skin and icons. See in the photo that "menu 1" is the normal behavior of Win key, while "menu 2" is the behavior when using the following remapping with AutoHotkey:

#IfWinActive ahk_class ClassicShell.CMenuContainer
~LWin::
~RWin::
Sleep, 500
SendInput, {up}{right}{right}
Return
#IfWinActive

This code should limit the win+up+right+right combination to the Classic Start Menu, but it also affects other windows and system shortcuts. Does Classic Start Menu have other "classes" besides "ClassicShell.CMenuContainer" and am I using the wrong class?

[img] " />
https://www.datafilehost.com/d/743c5ca6


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 18
Problem solved with simple repositioning of lines of code. Anyone interested in opening this amazing Classic Shell menu with any pre-selected items, what worked for me is:

~LWin::
~RWin::
Sleep, 500
IfWinActive ahk_class ClassicShell.CMenuContainer
SendInput, {up}{right}{right} ;or a key combination of your choice
Return


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.