It is currently Sat Oct 24, 2020 10:25 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 8:29 am
Posts: 5
This needs to be run as administrator from a Command prompt but I don't see the Run As Admin option when I right click or anything else. Where can i find that?

Thanks,

jbacinti


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5354
Run as administrator is there usually when you right click Command Prompt shortcut. Something on your system may have deleted the Run as verb. Alternatively, select Cmd prompt and press Ctrl+Shift+Enter to open it as admin.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 8:29 am
Posts: 5
I clicked on Start, typed "cmd" and then Ctrl, Shift, Enter. The window opened, I typed "sfc /scannow" and got the same message that I had to run this as an admin. Am I going to have to disable Classic Shell to run this scan? Hope not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5354
Make sure you press Ctrl+Shift+Enter together at once, that is, hold down Ctrl and Shift and without letting them go, press Enter, while Cmd is selected.

If this doesn't work, then the "Run as" verb in your operating system is damaged. This is not related to Classic Shell but to Windows.

As a last resort, you can copy-paste the following text in Notepad and save it as a .reg file (with a .reg extension, removing the .txt extension). Then double click the REG file to merge it into the Registry. This should fix the Run as verb for EXE files if it is broken. Again, this is not related to Classic Shell. It only handles the job of launching the program but if the verb itself is broken, it's a Windows issue.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"
"IsolatedCommand"="\"%1\" %*"

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.