It is currently Fri Aug 07, 2020 3:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:52 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Coast Australia
Is it possible to include hot keys to items listed on classic start menu ? :?
eg,
WinExp C ... opens Windows Explorer in C-drive
WinExp D ... opens Windows Explorer in D-drive
Whirlpool ... opens my Whirlpool folder
... all items begin with "W"

I used to think the "Quick Start Toolbar" in WinXP was great , BUT it does take up valuable real estate in taskbar.
I find the pinned start-icons (in taskbar) are useless when several documents for the app are already open.
A lot of extra mousing + clicking to open a new document

I would like to use "Windows" key > hot-key (Not Windows + key)
Some of my start-menu items are already assigned Ctrl+Alt+key but I have some items where first character are all the same

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Yes. If you are using custom items you can change the label to something like "WinExp &C". Then C will be underlined and used as accelerator key.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:52 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Coast Australia
Thank you "Ivo" for your response :)

I cannot create accelerator keys.
Renaming the start-menu item to include "&" in the name string does not create an accelerator key.
eg, &Metapad ... displays as "&Metapad" and not "Metapad"

Q1: How do I create the accelerator key.? :?
I cannot find anything in "Settings for Classic Start Menu 3.6.5"


Attachments:
Start-menu accelerator 16Apr2013.png
Start-menu accelerator 16Apr2013.png [ 3.74 KiB | Viewed 8153 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The character will be underlined only if this is a custom item (from the Customize Start Menu tab). For files it will show as is, because, well, that's the name of the file. The accelerator (M in your case) will still work though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:52 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Coast Australia
Thanks "Ivo" for your time and input, :)

1: Cannot place the "Custom Command" outside the Settings panel -- it will not drag
2: "M" key cycles thru every item containing "M" in the top panel before it gets to target
3: Accelerator keys are not "apparent" until Start > any key (Fig2) -- I use Ctrl. Even more clicks

I have used Shortcut-Keys (shortcut properties) in the past but they are not visually apparent to user.
WinKey+key setup is also an option but is limited by what is not already assigned by default to WinKey+key

Q1: How do I place the "Custom Control" in top panel ?

Q2: Can the cycling feature be set to only apply to accelerator keys ?
Not much point in Accelerator keys if the accelerator does not take precedence.

Your expertise is greatly appreciated :D


Attachments:
Fig1 + Fig2 20Apr2013.png
Fig1 + Fig2 20Apr2013.png [ 35.46 KiB | Viewed 7887 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5353
It is not possible to put a Custom Item in the "Pinned" shortcuts (Start Menu folder) area. Also, if more than one item begins with the same letter, then it will cycle through them. That's standard menu behavior. Even if the accelerators are restricted to the pinned shortcut area, there is no way to make a particular letter always start that program if there is another program that begins with the same name. Instead of using A-Z, you can put digits before those shortcuts. e.g. 0 Metapad. Then Winkey -> 0 will always launch Metapad. But the digits trick will only for 0 to 9 digits.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:52 pm
Posts: 31
Location: East Coast Australia
Thanks for clarifying this.
I have used leading digits on a XP PC but I was hoping that Win7/Classic Shell might be different.
I can live with, the way it is. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.