It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:21 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:06 pm
Posts: 3
When hitting any button key for classic shell, i get a blank screen with nothing showing but stuff on the right of the taskbar (notifications, date, etc.) Never seen classic shell behave like this. This on a real windows box, vs. any of my VMs that work perfectly. This in windows 8. any ideas tried reinstalling, using the beta, etc. same behavior.


Attachments:
File comment: this is what I get when I hit start
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 8.92 KiB | Viewed 1657 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
What do you mean "hitting any button key"? You open the start menu, then you press some key on the keyboard? Which one for example? And what do you expect to happen when you hit the key?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:06 pm
Posts: 3
Ivo wrote:
What do you mean "hitting any button key"? You open the start menu, then you press some key on the keyboard? Which one for example? And what do you expect to happen when you hit the key?



Sorry about the typo, should read when I hit the start button or press the windows key, I get what's in the screen shot, i.e. nothing :) I expect to see one of the start menu skins, anyone will do. thx.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
That's weird. Doesn't really look like a crash, but it might be. Follow the instructions to capture a crash dump: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6

See if prodcmp produces any dump files.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 3:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1981
Looks like explorer is crashing, I've had it crash that way before as well Btw is your desktop background normally a solid color?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:06 pm
Posts: 3
Jcee wrote:
Looks like explorer is crashing, I've had it crash that way before as well Btw is your desktop background normally a solid color?



No crashes in the log, and yes, the background was solid orange, But I moved on to Win 10 ab upgrade and even there CS exhibited anomalies. Yet no problems in VMs, just this hardware box. But I am okay with using the WIN10 start button- much better than before!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.