It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:16 am
Posts: 2
First, I'd like to say "Thank you" for an awesome app!
Everything is set up and working fine, and now I'm trying to lock this down for domain users but it's not working.
Windows 8.1 w/update 1 (Windows 8.1.1 Enterprise x64) and ClassicShell v4.1.0
I found this thread (which is now locked)
Code:
http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=269

I followed the instructions in Help > Classic Start Menu > Administrative Settings by going to the Settings Menu and un-checking "Enable right-click menu". This didn't work, even after reboot.
I then tried the global Registry settings, but I don't have the 'ClassicStartMenu' entry - I only see the 'ClassicShell' entry at HKLM\Software\IvoSoft\ (see screenshot below).

I'd like to have this ability, the users will be on a domain.
Currently, the only account is the local Helpdesk w/Admin rights and not joined to the domain yet (I'm creating an image in VMware and will push the image via SCCM or possibly DISM).


Attachments:
File comment: Screenshot
CSScreenshot.jpg
CSScreenshot.jpg [ 43.58 KiB | Viewed 3133 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You need to create the ClassicStartMenu key, it won't exist by default.
Also you can use the group policy files that come with the package.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:16 am
Posts: 2
Thank you for the prompt reply!
I was about to try that because I'd like to keep the settings access for the local Admins and just remove it for domain users, and was figuring GP would be the only way?
Do I still need to create the reg key manually, or will GP ignore that (I just started digging into the policy zip file)?

This will cut down on so many calls to our Helpdesk, as our users are new to Win8 (I just got them used to Win7) and constantly complain about the missing Start menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
GP settings take priority over the HKLM settings. Although, to avoid confusion, don't set the same setting in multiple places.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.