It is currently Wed Aug 20, 2014 3:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:00 am
Posts: 5
Is there a toggle setting to switch whether the Metro desktop comes up at start-up or the desktop app? I installed classic shell, and the desktop app comes up first, all windowey and everything, but if the user wants to switch back to the Metro default in the future, is there any way to do that and still have classic shell for use in the desktop app?

I tried turning off the service and rebooting, but all it did was get rid of the start button. The desktop app still runs at start-up. I didn't see a classic shell setting that allows the machine to come up Metro on the next re-boot. I'd rather not do a whole uninstall of Classic Shell if the user ever wants to switch back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 2798
Looks like some people are experiencing a problem where the Metro screen is always skipped even after disabling or uninstalling Classic Shell. Here's a thread about it: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewt ... f=12&t=232

At the moment I have no clue what is causing the problem. Any additional info you can give me will be helpful - what version of Windows do you use, how long ago did you install Classic Shell, did you install any other software since then, did you install any Windows updates?

If you installed Classic Shell recently, you can try system restore to revert to the state right before the installation. Let me know if that fixes the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:00 am
Posts: 5
I'm sorry, I can't. The user was waiting for the unit. I had to return it. Based on your description of how the software works, and MS comments about faster boot times, I wonder if MS has a bug in it's prefetch that isn't seeing the uninstall, and using a cached version of your executable stored somewhere else.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2014, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.