It is currently Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:42 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:56 pm
Posts: 2
I would like to see the history of past programs I have browsed to and executed via the "run" command in the "Open:" dropdown that appears after hitting "run". Just as it looks in XP.

But I do not want the programs recently run to appear as an additional block of entries at the top of the start menu itself.

Is there a way to configure this?

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
i dont think it does that even if recent programs are appearing in their own block

but, in the special Items tab, just uncheck "Show recent Programs" to make that block disappear

Usually a few recent Items are shown.. like msconfig, regedit, ipconfigs, your msc's, etc..

are you looking for a way to turn that menu into like 45 items?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The two lists of programs are completely independent.
The one in the Run box is maintained by the system.
The one you see in the start menu is only for programs launched from the start menu. It is controlled by the "Show recent programs" checkbox.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:56 pm
Posts: 2
thanks, that was the explanation I was looking for. Didn't realize that I needed to go back to the main control panel to set the RUN display.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
I was thinking we could put together a list of common Run... Commands, and just create a new Button named Run... and add Links to .exe & .bat files to the fly-out list

and clicking the run... command would open the run dialog.. anyone know how this can be done? i'll look into it as well


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
it seems we can just add a submenu directly to the existing Run... Command Dialog Button in the Classic Shell Menu Settings

and here's links to some lists of Run Commands:

175 Run Commands

Windows 7 Run Commands


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
I think we could use a list of the most commonly used run commands, i'm interested to see what people most often use from the run dialog...

maybe post your top 10 or 20:

here's what I think are most useful:

msconfig
cmd
regedit
appwiz.cpl
charmap
magnify
compmgmt.msc
devmgmt.msc
dfrg.msc
diskmgmt.msc
gpedit.msc
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /registerdns
services.msc
sfc /scannow
cleanmgr
chkdsk
osk


the naming rule for items in the System32 folder is that if its an .exe file, you dont need the extension, but otherwise you do


Last edited by Tenzen on Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
So, here is where I am:

I have a problem with the ipconfig commands

if I type ipconfig /all, it shows up for a second, and then disappears...

i wonder if this isnt because of the "Pin to Classic Menu" fix where we put that program into the System32 folder to hide the cmd prmpt window

any idea why this happens?

the rest work fine, but i havent done the sfc yet either

here's what i've got so far:



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 8:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
well, ipconfig /all only works after you open a command prompt and enter it there.. but i swore I used to be able to do it straight from the run command..

ipconfig /release & ipconfig /renew both work, and so will flushdns & registerdns and any other such run commands.. so long as all they need to do is be entered to work, since they just pop up then disappear anyway

but commands like sfc /scannow wont work unless you type them in the command prompt, but i'm pretty sure they used to work straight from the run command

I tried running them straight from the run command now, but it just opens & closes, so its not classic shell thats the problem

can anyone confirm this is the case, who has not yet installed the "Pin to Classic Menu" fix? see if you can type sfc /scannow or ipconfig /all straight in the run dialog and see if the command window doest stay up and work normally..

i suspect its because of that fix that it wont work now.. but maybe it never did, i forget..

thanks

Update: I tried it on another windows 7 computer and it had the same problem.. maybe its a windows 7 thing? i thought it worked back in XP.. but then again, maybe not..

so everything seems normal..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
2 things:

First, you can use a split button for the Run item, so clicking it will open the Run box and clicking on the arrow will open the sub-menu.

Second, when you run console commands directly the will open their own console and close it when you are done. If you want the console to stay open, you need to use the command "cmd /K <your command>"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
I would like to be able to create a Command Prompt with Elevated Privileges

any ideas how I could do this?

I've thought of 3 possible methods:

1. one way is to allow right-clicking of menu items to click "Run as Administrator"

2. another way would be to allow Linking to Shortcuts directly, which are set to Run As Administrator in their advanced properties.. right now, it just links back to the original file in the system32 folder

3. and another way might be to add an option "Run as Administrator" when we create the new menu Item, in the same section with all the "Multi-column", "Dont expand", "Split Button Item", etc options


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
Ivo wrote:
2 things:

First, you can use a split button for the Run item, so clicking it will open the Run box and clicking on the arrow will open the sub-menu.

Second, when you run console commands directly the will open their own console and close it when you are done. If you want the console to stay open, you need to use the command "cmd /K <your command>"


Wow! awesome!

highly useful tips

if you dont split it, you have to double-click it.. splitting it is way better..

and nice second tip bro.. beautiful

I put: cmd /k ipconfig/all , in the 'Command' field, and just put: ipconfig/all , in the Label Field... and it worked beautifully

thanks alot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I would just make a folder with shortcuts and set it as the link of the Run menu item. This will let you manage the shortcuts directly in Explorer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
what? no amazing fix?

isnt there some sort of syntax or parameter we can add in the command field?

like cmd /admin, or cmd -run as administrator, or something like that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
No, cmd has no such setting.
How is the suggestion to use a real folder not amazing fix? You get real shortcuts and you can customize them any way you want, including security settings.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 469
ya, nevermind, i was thinking it had to open the folder or something...

i get it, it just expands out to your shortcut, thats an awesome fix

thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.