It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:54 am
Posts: 71
I'm using the Windows Aero skin in two column mode. The first column seems way too wide. I looked but can't fins a way to decrease the width. Can this be done?

Also in previous versions of CSM I could move Apps under All Programs. I can't seem to do this with 3.9.

_________________
i7 Quad 3770K @ 5Ghz|ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe|Corsair 1050W PSU|Corsair H100 CPU Cooler|16GB RAM|Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB|DUAL ASUS PA249Q IPS 24" LCDs|Samsung SSD 830, 840 256GB|2TB Seagate, 4TB WD Black|Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1511)|


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
The width of the main menu is fixed in the Windows 7 style new to Classic Shell 4.0. This is because the original Windows 7 menu also has a fixed width, and many users wanted an exact looking Windows 7 style.
If you want a narrower main menu first column, switch to 'Classic with two columns' style. Its width is dynamic and changes according to the length of the items in the first column. The Classic with two columns style is what was previously the Windows 7/Vista style in 3.6.7. :)

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:10 pm
Posts: 20
I have quite opposite issue - left column is too narrow comparing to standard Win 7 menu.
Probably it would be nice to have an option for changing column width.

BTW on this picture also seen some glitch: background color for "All programs" menu is not white but system's COLOR_WINDOW (which is slightly gray in that case).


Attachments:
capture_01142014_232403.png
capture_01142014_232403.png [ 221.88 KiB | Viewed 8308 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 9:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Looks like you are using a modified theme. For me (Win7 Ultimate) the standard start menu is not as wide as yours. Also my COLOR_WINDOW is white.
The next version will allow adjusting the width. As for the color, you will have to edit the skin and add a new setting "Programs_background". When it is not defined, the skin uses COLOR_WINDOW.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:10 pm
Posts: 20
Ivo wrote:
Looks like you are using a modified theme. For me (Win7 Ultimate) the standard start menu is not as wide as yours.
The theme is "out of the box". I presume its width somehow depends on used font (which is Tahoma in my case) or it's Russian version's specifics.

Ivo wrote:
As for the color, you will have to edit the skin and add a new setting "Programs_background". When it is not defined, the skin uses COLOR_WINDOW.
Thanks for the tip!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Yes, the width is determined by the font. While editing the skin you can also change the font to Tahoma.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:10 pm
Posts: 20
I've already changed it as you can see on the screenshot but it didn't help much :(
Will wait for the next version with possibility to change the width manually.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
The new version 4.0.4 of Classic Shell is out. There is a new hidden setting added in Classic Shell 4.0.4 to change the All Programs width of the Start Menu in Windows 7 style: HKCU\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu\Settings. DWORD value: ProgramsWidth. The value data should be entered in decimals. Delete the value to revert to the default programs width.

The same setting is also there in Classic Shell's Group Policy settings: "Programs pane width".

You must exit the Start Menu and start it again from C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicStartMenu.exe after changing the setting.


For the Classic style, the Main menu width is still only an upper limit and the minimum width is determined by how long the names of the items are in the menu.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.