It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 7:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:10 pm
Posts: 16
I noticed an optical error in the german version: When you try to use the classic start menu with your keys, it doesn't underline the menu items "Startseite" (which means "Start Screen"), "Computer" and "Apps".
I also noticed that the "error" doesn't only occur in the german version, but in other languages, too. Is there a way to fix that?


Attachments:
File comment: A screenshot of what the "error" looks like:
underlined.png
underlined.png [ 22.62 KiB | Viewed 10962 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
This is normal. Not all items have custom underlined letters. If they don't, the first letter is used.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:10 pm
Posts: 16
Can you do it so that every letter is being underlined? Because it is in the other items, after all.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
No, that's not how menus work. Only custom accelerators are underlined, default accelerators are not.
If you want a letter to be underlined you need to use & in the name. For example rename Computer to &Computer. Or Sta&rtseite.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
You can go to Customize Start Menu tab in Settings, double click the item for which you want to edit the accelerator, and add '&' before the name in the "Label" field.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1983
Currently the only setting is to enable/disable this button. however it should probably at least have a hotkey, and this may be added in a later version.


Alternatively you can create your own 'start screen' button by: going to the Customize Start menu tab, creating a new custom item and setting its command to: "{Install Directory}\ClassicStartMenu.exe" -togglenew
then set the icon, tip and label fields. (Note: place an & before the letter you want to be the underlined hotkey)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
It has a hotkey. Shift+Win :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1983
How odd, when i posted that i was the only reply.. Oo, eh anyways, true you can set shift+win to open it.. and a hotkey is hardly needed :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:10 pm
Posts: 16
GauravK wrote:
You can go to Customize Start Menu tab in Settings, double click the item for which you want to edit the accelerator, and add '&' before the name in the "Label" field.
Thank you. But I couldn't find the item for the start page. Is it really not there, or have I just not seen it yet?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The name for the start screen item comes from the StartMenuL10N.ini file because it is localized in all languages. You can change it there, but it may break during the next upgrade.

Another way to change the name is to open the properties and change the name from startscreen.lnk into whatever you want. The next time you open the start menu you will get both until you disable the "Start Screen shortcut" from the settings. The downside here is that you will get the default icon and it won't match the tiles in your start screen.

So basically there is no ideal solution to rename it. I still don't get why you would want that though, just to get the underline? The S key would work even if it is not underlined.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:10 pm
Posts: 16
Ivo wrote:
The name for the start screen item comes from the StartMenuL10N.ini file because it is localized in all languages. You can change it there, but it may break during the next upgrade.

Another way to change the name is to open the properties and change the name from startscreen.lnk into whatever you want. The next time you open the start menu you will get both until you disable the "Start Screen shortcut" from the settings. The downside here is that you will get the default icon and it won't match the tiles in your start screen. So basically there is no ideal solution to rename it.
Since that change has so many downsides, I decided to just not do it.
Ivo wrote:
I still don't get why you would want that though, just to get the underline? The S key would work even if it is not underlined.

I just like to have a startmenu where everything is equal - for example, the underlining feature. In previous versions, any item in the startmenu was underlined - so I assumed that it was simply something you forgot when implementing the new items inside the menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Optical error
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 8:12 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Classic Sheller wrote:
In previous versions, any item in the startmenu was underlined - so I assumed that it was simply something you forgot when implementing the new items inside the menu.

This is not true. In all classic menus in the past the program shortcuts did not have underlines. That's because they are files on disk. The start screen command is just that - a program shortcut that is automatically pinned for you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.