It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:58 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 10:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5338
Here is the Metro button included in Classic Shell versions 3.6.3 to 3.6.7 which was removed in later releases as per Microsoft's legal request. Go here for the older Metro button: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=734

There are 4 different images because the taskbar sizes, screen resolution, DPI settings are different for everyone. You only have to use one image which suits your setup.

And this is how to change it: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=853

Note: Download the attached ZIP file (not the image) which contains the real button images of all sizes.


The Windows logo is a copyright and trademark of Microsoft.


Attachments:
Metro Button.png
Metro Button.png [ 2.75 KiB | Viewed 107180 times ]
Metro Button.zip [6.58 KiB]
Downloaded 33207 times

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Last edited by Gaurav on Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 21
I'm sorry, I can't see it. Guess this one also had to be removed? Maybe somebody can point me to an alternate location to download the button? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5338
Works for me. Try refreshing the page.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 21
Nope, sorry, will try on a different PC...

EDIT: Not an a different PC, not on a different OS. Wonder what's going on... (Did *you* try a refresh? maybe it was in your cache, and now it's gone? Either way, I would really like to have the button! Thanks!)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5338
Yes I signed out, cleared the cache and it still loads. Anyways, I have attached a ZIP file with the same images.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:16 am
Posts: 21
Thanks!! That did the trick. This makes the (setup) picture almost perfect:
(1) Boot from Multi-(grub-)boot USB: Select Win8PESE (2) From PE Run WinNTSetup: Select 8.1 Preview modified .wim (I added NetFX3) (3) Run my Postinstall stuff (incl. ClassicShell beta, adding the Blue W8 button).

Everything so smooth, silent, completely unattended and Metro free.
!!! Thank you all !!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:34 pm
Posts: 1
I have downloaded the Metro Button skin, now how do I load it up to Classic Shell??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 11:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5338
rainmaker58 wrote:
I have downloaded the Metro Button skin, now how do I load it up to Classic Shell??


This tutorial might help: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=853 :)

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:37 am
Posts: 1
That zip isn't working here - can you repost please?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1824
The zip worked fine for me heres the files unzipped though


Attachments:
Metro Button Size 4.bmp
Metro Button Size 4.bmp [ 88.75 KiB | Viewed 85467 times ]
Metro Button Size 3.bmp
Metro Button Size 3.bmp [ 60.8 KiB | Viewed 85467 times ]
Metro Button Size 2.bmp
Metro Button Size 2.bmp [ 42.24 KiB | Viewed 85467 times ]
Metro Button Size 1.bmp
Metro Button Size 1.bmp [ 27.05 KiB | Viewed 85467 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:39 pm
Posts: 1
A white transparent version of this icon, if you think the blue icon does not match the overall color of your desktop.


Attachments:
Metro Button Custom blurred.png
Metro Button Custom blurred.png [ 3.82 KiB | Viewed 80526 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 2
How do you apply the 3rd image from top from the attachments in the first post on this thread? I also downloaded the zip file, but it seems that the angles aren't the same as the stock windows logo.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5338
One Start button contains 3 images for the 3 states: normal, hovered and pressed.

To download any Start button, right click on it and choose Save image as../Save picture as... If there is a ZIP attached, it's better to download the ZIP to get all sizes.

The angle may not be exact for this Metro button. It tilts slightly when you hover over it.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 2
My apologies. I figured it out in the end and found the start button set I was looking for in another thread. I forgot to delete my post here. Thanks a ton though!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 12:34 am
Posts: 4
How did you make it turn like that without the image moving?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1824
Im not exactly sure, but ive experienced it to, and i believe its some post processing done by the TV in an attempt to smooth out motion. For example most cable signals are only 30fps, while most TVs are capable of displaying 60-120 frames per second. Because of this; the tv tries to account for the frames in between (by making 'inbetween' frames on its own) since the size, and distance between the object is low enough, it likely assumes its supposed to fluidly move between the 2 frames. Though its possible that the magic happens somewhere else like in windows, or its part of classic shell.

Are you using a television or a computer monitor, because this processing would be less applicable on a monitor



If you mean how does it change states? classic shell splits the image into 3 equal parts, and uses each as an individual image.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 12:34 am
Posts: 4
That's a small paragraph and holy crap, its hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1824
Apologies; in-short it appears to move, because something is filling in the blanks between each frame (partly your TV, and partly your brain)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:24 pm
Posts: 1
Gaurav wrote:
Here is the Metro button included in Classic Shell versions 3.6.3 to 3.6.7 which was removed in later releases as per Microsoft's legal request. Go here for the older Metro button: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=734

There are 4 different images because the taskbar sizes, screen resolution, DPI settings are different for everyone. You only have to use one image which suits your setup.

And this is how to change it: http://www.classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=853

Note: Download the attached ZIP file (not the image) which contains the real button images of all sizes.


The Windows logo is a copyright and trademark of Microsoft.





Thank you, good job


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.