It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:02 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
I am trying to make this skin like startisback's plain10 style (which is my favorite style) .

But I failed to add fullgrass effect to submenus as it is to the main menu.:roll:

May I ask how to add transparency to sub menus in classic shell?

In the .skin7 file, I have already removed all my false attempt to make the submenu transparency.


Attachments:
test.skin7 [185.56 KiB]
Downloaded 71 times
11.png
11.png [ 126.28 KiB | Viewed 5481 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
You need "Submenu_opacity=fullglass".
Take a look at the SmokedGlass skin for one example


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
Hi shpkong.

I looked at your skin. That one is a bit more complicated.
If you change the sub text "region" to "fullglass" on your particular skin,
I don't think it will work due to submenu bitmap is only 24 bit, without alpha channel.
And the submenu selectors will turn invisible. You might like that effect though. :)
You would need to make an additional 32 bit submenu bitmap, with the alpha channel at around 200/255.

There is an easier way. Just reuse what is in the skin file already,
by having the transparent bitmaps, referenced for submenu parts.
You would need to put the below text in the end of script, compile, and save as different name.skin7











OPTION TRANS_SUB="Transparent submenus",0, NOT OPAQUE,0

[TRANS_SUB AND NOT OPAQUE]
Submenu_opacity=fullglass
Submenu_bitmap_mask=28
Submenu_bitmap_slices_X=2,2,2
Submenu_bitmap_slices_Y=2,2,2
Submenu_selection=#555555
Submenu_selection_tint1=#555555
Submenu_selection_mask=28
Submenu_selection_slices_X=2,2,2
Submenu_selection_slices_Y=2,2,2
Submenu_split_selection=#555555
Submenu_split_selection_tint1=#555555
Submenu_split_selection_mask=29
Submenu_split_selection_slices_X=2,2,2,2,2,2
Submenu_split_selection_slices_Y=2,2,2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Great, juniper7.

You are awesome.

Your codes just make the submenus that I want them to be. :P

I am a freshman in making classic shell skins and still have something confused about the your codes. :roll:

In the skin tutorial it said: The mask only applies to the RGB portion of the bitmap. The Alpha channel remains unchanged.

It seems that you make the submenus transparent by changing the mask.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
And here is the final skin.


If you like startisback's plain10 style but do not like the software.


You come to the right place.:D


Attachments:
startisback plain10.skin7 [187.56 KiB]
Downloaded 85 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
Hi shpkong.

With all the latest features that Ivo has put in,
It's hard to keep track of it all. Ivo may not have enough time to put every new feature description in tutorial.
It used to be only the rgb could have transparency with the red/ black /green mask to have glass color or a separate menu color.
Now masks have exploded onto the scene. They can have transparency, have a blue color mask, be used for tint colors and custom images.
Probably more, but forgot already.:)

I don't understand why you call it coding. No gobbledegoop machine symbols.
It just looks like English to me? Curious. Does Resource Hacker show you something different in your language?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
No, nothing different. RH supports my language.

This may be because of the my poor English, sorry for that. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
shpkong
Problem.

Just woke up early to a cold sweat.
Well ok, really, woke up to racoons foraging for food outside.

Nice idea putting the custom color picker for menu.

Could not go back to sleep, cause now something was bugging me.
Usually there are always windows updates that show up as new installed programs.
Never noticed anything wrong on your skin.
I just now downloaded a program to check what a new installed program looks like,
when submenu is transparent.

Oh no! See picture. New programs selector is only 24 bit, should be 32 bit for transparent.
Will have to add extra text to script, for it to look normal again. Ok back to sleep.

[TRANS_SUB AND NOT OPAQUE]
Submenu_opacity=fullglass
Submenu_bitmap_mask=28
Submenu_bitmap_slices_X=2,2,2
Submenu_bitmap_slices_Y=2,2,2
Submenu_selection=#555555
Submenu_selection_tint1=#555555
Submenu_selection_mask=28
Submenu_selection_slices_X=2,2,2
Submenu_selection_slices_Y=2,2,2
Submenu_split_selection=#555555
Submenu_split_selection_tint1=#555555
Submenu_split_selection_mask=29
Submenu_split_selection_slices_X=2,2,2,2,2,2
Submenu_split_selection_slices_Y=2,2,2


Submenu_new_selection_mask=33
Submenu_new_selection_slices_X=2,2,2
Submenu_new_selection_slices_Y=2,2,2
;Submenu_new_selection=#1a1a1a
;Submenu_new_selection_tint1=#165f81
;Submenu_new_selection_mask=#7F0000


Attachments:
new programs och.png
new programs och.png [ 19.52 KiB | Viewed 5319 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Oh, yes.

I also forgot this.

The classic shell has an option to make the all program folder behave like sub menus instead of showing them in main menu.

I used to be confused about why submenu in win7 style also has this option Submenu_new and ignored this point.

Thanks, juniper7.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
My local time is 23:18. I should go to bed.

I will update the .skin7 file tomorrow.

Have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Juniper 7.

I have added your script to the skin7 file, and the submenus now work properly as you said. :)

And I face another problem.

You said: Never noticed anything wrong on your skin.

Did you mean the all programs folder in the main menu?

Yes, it is. But even I choose OPAQUE it is not highlighted either.

May I ask whether the following scripts adding highlight color to the All Programs folders in the main menu?

Just OPAQUE first:
Main_new_selection_mask=#7F0000
Main_new_selection_tint1=#165f81
Main_new_selection=#1a1a1a

the #165f81 does not show.


Last edited by shpkong on Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
It seems even the inbuid metro.skin7's highlighted color of the all programs folder in the main menu does not show.

On my computer.


Last edited by shpkong on Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
All Programs is highlighted only once. After you open the list of programs the highlight disappears.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
I see.

Thanks, Ivo.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Here is the fixed skin7 file.


Attachments:
startisback plain10.skin7 [184.56 KiB]
Downloaded 81 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 10:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
Aye aye aye.
You posted a new version already.
I was making this picture of the new programs looks for you.
You are too fast. :)

Inner new programs changes color, main menu new changes color, just the submenu new keeps the same one color.
Just have to add the text for those different colors in those other color options.

Well now you have probably done all that in your new released skin.

I go back to troubleshooting why my $25 50 year old Harman Kardon A500 tube amp smoked and died on me. :cry:
This is going to be very expensive to fix. :|


Attachments:
new programs (24).jpg
new programs (24).jpg [ 158.72 KiB | Viewed 5230 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
I am trying to make a classic 1&2 skin like the startisback plain10 style. (I am under learning period in making skins.:) )



It seems that in the classic 1&2 style the user image can only be located inside the menu.


Is there some other ways to make the user_image 1/2 out just like the win7 style.








Attachments:
q.png
q.png [ 8.08 KiB | Viewed 5126 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
Yes, it might be possible but tricky. You have to add the frame to the main bitmap, and it will require some clever use of padding.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
A number of us have managed to do it in Classic 1 & 2 column skins.

There are a couple problems though.
The extra part you make at the top has to be transparent (0/255 alpha channel.
It works best when opacity is fullalpha.
If fullglass is used, I found it made artifacts (glass color and blur) mixed in on the edges.
see the user pictures in this skin:

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=5264

Don't know. Maybe I did it wrong, way back then.
It's like fullglass does not make use of all the alpha bit levels.
Maybe with the new features an emblem could be used as a frame to cover up the artifacts?
It would need to track exactly the same as regular user picture frame/image.
Nobody has tried anything like that. I don't have time to see.

The other problem is the menu shadow starts near the top of the invisble menu image, not the visible part.
You would have to disable the menu shadow in CSM settings,
or at the skin level, put this text in the skin file if using CSM v4.3.0:

Main_shadow=0



Yeah. It's too bad one can't have icons show on second column of a Win 7 style skin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Thank you very much, Ivo, juniper7.

That is really a great skin.

Start learning it.;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Do not have time to study deeply inside your wonderful skin, juniper7.

It is very very good, just use your skin on my desktop, it is far better than the one I make.:)

Thank you again.:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
More on the user picture 1/2 out on Classic skins.

Here is another link from a persons skin that is simple to understand.

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=5785

On this one, the glass blur works,
because it is square user picture frame, without the almost transparent pixels that make the artifacts.
Even shadow works well.

Take a look at clrSharp3 Dual revB.skin from the Zip.
To show picture half out. He made invisible part at top of main bitmap. See bitmap 1
When no user picture is turned on, a smaller bitmap 3 (without transparent top) is used.

The vertical slices and padding are different for each bitmap.

no picture

Main_bitmap_slices_Y=23,9,9
Main_padding=12,26,6,12
Main2_padding=3,26,6,12



with user picture
There has to be more pixel height and padding to make up for the invisible part of bitmap.

Main_bitmap_slices_Y=48,9,9
Main_padding=12,51,6,12
Main2_padding=3,52,6,12


Attachments:
Outside user  picture Classic style.jpg
Outside user picture Classic style.jpg [ 38.36 KiB | Viewed 5063 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
I see.

Maybe it is because do not know very well about the alpha channels.(why you call it alpha?:) )

I use PS to open the bitmap 1 in John's skin, may I ask whether is black related to full trans(not able to see).

Sorry for my English.


Attachments:
捕获.JPG
捕获.JPG [ 68.41 KiB | Viewed 5055 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
I'm not sure why it is called Alpha. You could look on a search engine site.

Alpha is one of the channels that a 32 bit bitmap can have.
red 8 green 8 blue 8 (alpha transparency) 8 = 32

Just like red can be almost black 1/255 with a little red, or very red with max 255/255
So can the transparency channel from totally invisible 0 to totally not invisible 255/255
Not all bitmaps are 32 bit. Some are only 24 bit, with just the red,green, blue, no alpha.
Not all image programs can import/export 32 bit bitmaps.
I think your one does.

It could show up as black or white, or checkered.
Usually there is an option in program to change what the transparency channel looks like.

There must be an eyedropper or some tool that gives alpha value. Go into help file if can't find it.


Attachments:
Screenshot (48).jpg
Screenshot (48).jpg [ 50.33 KiB | Viewed 5039 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 12:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
Getting back to you shpkong, about user picture 1/2 out on Classic style 1,2.

Did a test with standard Metro skin.
Nope, didn't work the way I thought it would.
I thought maybe an emblem could be a separate alpha window.
Same results as regular user bitmap (picture frame).
Whenever there is a light background desktop,
the outer pixels pick up the glass color, probably blur as well. (Jaggies)
Is not that noticeable with a dark background. See picture.
I set it back to user bitmap afterwards.
It works ok in opaque mode, just there won't be any menu shadow.

You could change the opacity text to fullalpha for the extra bitmaps that are used for fullglass,
but bitmaps might be too transparent.

I never tried the way Ivo said.
To have picture frame embedded into the main bitmap. Even if it did work better, might be hard to keep user picture centered,
as the stretching slices would have to be on the left or right of picture.
Edit: Tried it same.
Extra note.
If the "Glass opacity" (in CSM settings), is set to 0,
the glass color artifacts around the top half of user picture frame disappear.
There is just a little bit of the blurred pixels on the right side. Oh wait, maybe that is part of the shadow.
Works on HDPI too.

Shpkong. You could transfer all your personalized text from the other one, into this test skin?


Attachments:
Opacity at 0.png
Opacity at 0.png [ 12.23 KiB | Viewed 4901 times ]
Metro TEST Picture Out .skin [202.5 KiB]
Downloaded 52 times
Glass pixel jaggies.png
Glass pixel jaggies.png [ 51.05 KiB | Viewed 4949 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 5:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
Are you still working on your skin, shpkong?

I transferred some of your text into the test skin,
along with linking to Dave Stewart's icons, glass opacity at 0.
Only uploading picture, not skin.
Just to see what it looks like, if you continue. :)


Attachments:
Part Metro,part shpkong.jpg
Part Metro,part shpkong.jpg [ 108.66 KiB | Viewed 4878 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 8:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:04 am
Posts: 30
Hi, juniper7. I am here.


Quite busy these days and did not have time to look into your skin.

It seems that you have already made the user image 1/2 out perfectly.:)

I'll look into your test skin tomorrow and find out what I can learn from it.


Please feel free to post the skin here and sign your name.


This skin is not made by me. I only make a few changes to the original metro skin. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 942
We all use Ivo's skins as the base. Then we just add/subtract from it.
I wouldn't know how to make one from nothing.

Kind of busy this weekend.
I'll just upload it half and half done.
Will let you personalize it to your taste.

I find if menu opacity is at 0, and menu color on black, with white page as background,
kind of hard to see grey selector. It blends in with menu.
I now set to menu opacity to 15.
Also found if one wants menu blacker, use your custom menu color option, set to 000000
I switched the default FFFFFF to 000000.

Have a good weekend. :)


Attachments:
Metro half-halfTEST glassPicture Out .skin [208 KiB]
Downloaded 66 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.