It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Hi all

I was wondering if it is possible to have a custom bitmap when using two columns with smoked glass skin ?

I'm an absolute beginner , used with visual styles but not with customizing CSM skins :( ( I don't understand how slices are working to have a right sizing of the bitmap , what values of sizing ?)

I'd like to have this bmp as custom background( from xcom2 game )2 columns set





Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1845
Absolutely, see this skin as an example
Just resize your image to the same size as resource 31 in this skin (based on smoked glass)
then import over.

From the skin tab, check the bottom setting to enable your custom image

If you cant figure it out yourself, I can do it for you, however I would also note, that unless you adjust the image coloring somewhat, its likely to make things hard to read


Attachments:
Aero GlassZ.skin [2.54 MiB]
Downloaded 242 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Hi Jcee and thanks for your kind help !

Gonna try your advice and give you feedback when done or if help needed :)

Have a nice sunday !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
well .. had no pb to use your mod with nice dog :) but when I try with the skin file modded with this picture resized , the start menu just flash or disappear . It doesn't hold on

What am I doing wrong ?? ( I tried with a more colorful one as you told for better reading ? )

http://imgur.com/UjDi02W

I used " resoruce hacker" instead of reshacker , was that the reason it doesn't display correctly ?

Could you solve that issue Jcee and tell what happened ( I'd like to understand to do myself further changes with other custom backgrounds ) ?

update:

I partially solved the issue to get a stable start menu not disappearing when enable " increase transparency" but it is quite annoying when having a bottom window ( becomes unreadable )

so I don't know why it does that compare to your skin ?



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1845
It sounds like blur isnt working on your system for whatever reason: you can remove transparency completely from the image

alternatively you can mess around with this line of code at the end of resource 1 (be sure to compile afterwards)
Main_opacity=Region
This will override the default setting (fullglass), and the option 'increase transparency' as it is defined later in the file.

also you may look into also setting to Region:
Main_opacity2=
Submenu_opacity=

Main_opacity can be solid, region, alpha, glass, fullalpha or fullglass. Solid means the menu will be filled with the Main_background color and the bitmap will be drawn on top. Region means the pixels with alpha=0 will be transparent, and the rest will be opaque. Alpha means that the bitmap will be alpha-blended with the desktop behind it. Glass means the pixels with alpha=0 will be transparent, all the rest will blend between the glass color and the pixel color (alpha=1 is full glass, alpha=255 is fully opaque). Fullalpha and fullglass are the same as alpha/glass but inform the start menu that the background behind the menu items can be transparent.

The blue text is ripped from the help webpage: http://www.classicshell.net/tutorials/skintutorial.html so a quick ctrl+f will help you find that section


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Hi Jcee and thanks again for your helpful post

I changed for Region but start menu still had stuttering so I replace every " fullglass" value for " solid" and it solved the issue with my custom bitmaps :)

Thing I don't get is why all is working with yours and fullglass enabled ?

anyway thank you again !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1845
Maybe it has to do with how the image was saved idk, glad you got it working though


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Thanks :)

Updated my dedicate xcom 2 startmenu.. have to mess with to get familiar with settings ^^



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 941
I am only guessing, like Jcee, 9 times out of 10, problems are usually because the main bitmap used is 24 bit, instead of 32 bit.
Use a different photo editor that saves/exports as 32 bit bitmap. 8Red + 8Green + 8Blue + 8Alpha =32
If you want transparent bitmap, alter the alpha value 255 to lower, say 200.
Hope this helps. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 941
I just did an experiment.
I copied your "imgur" picture, downloaded Jcee's skin. Did not change any text.
Made imgur picture 24 bit= menu flashes and goes away.
Made imgur picture 32 bit=works ok.
I believe that is the problem/solution.

I used Pixelformer program.
Opened picture.
Went into Image, properties. Selected 32 bit target.
Exported 32 bpp format.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Thanks for all advices Jupiner!

Much appreciated from experimented guys like you and Jcee:)

I give a try for sure ^^ and tell you my feedback when have some time ( Holidays ^^ )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
update info :

hi Jupiner ! you solved the pb , all is working well using 32 bit color :)

have a merry Christmas all !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:07 pm
Posts: 941
That's good mykou.

You have a good eye for the best members in XCOM2.
Now I like the big powerful grenadier man, that you used.
I put him in the skin as well.
Gave them all a fuzzy background.
I have put the skin in the old BatDude post, if interested. :)

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=5320&p=24186#p23230


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Thanks Jupiner for sharing this :)

when I get some interresting alien pics I 'll submit here ^^


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Hi

Need some help when using a visual style, it incraesed the start menu font size

is there any way to decrease it with classic shell settings ??

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
How to change the font or font size in Classic Shell Start Menu: http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-change-t ... tart-menu/

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:52 am
Posts: 43
Thanks Gaurav for reply :)

I keep the link in case of but I fixed my issue , founded the location in the visual style and edited with vista style builder :)

have a nice day !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:33 pm
Posts: 6
I keep getting stream write errors and can't change anything.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.