It is currently Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:49 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 3
Hey. I'm trying to update my skin for the new split buttons and new selections and all the new changes.
I want the "new selection" to use the same bitmap as the "old" items and only change the font colour.
I've tried adding a Submenu_new_selection_color=#xxx,#xxx line, but it doesn't work. I've also tried variations on the thing, but it seems that detail has not been implemented and the only thing that I can customise is the background bitmap and not the font colour.
Could you please verify that and perhaps fix the omission in a future build?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5320
You need Submenu_new_text_color. You also need 4 colors: normal, selected, disabled, disabled+selected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 3
Ivo wrote:
You need Submenu_new_text_color. You also need 4 colors: normal, selected, disabled, disabled+selected.

I had already tried that, but it just doesn't work on my skin.
However, I added the option in the "Windows 8" skin and... well... only the first colour works. The "selected" state is the same as the non-new items. I don't have any disabled items so I can't say for sure whether the disabled states work.

So... question one: is there some option in the config file that enables or disables the _new_ items being customised? Why does my skin ignore it?

Question two: why isn't the _new_text_color overriding the default submenu_text_color->selected?

Actually, in question two... for completeness, shouldn't there be an override from the _new_ selector? Why use the default settings always?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5320
Attach your skin here and I will take a look.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:37 pm
Posts: 3
Never mind, I found it.
It seems, if there's no Main_new_selection in the skin, the Submenu_new_ objects don't work.
A bug, perhaps?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5320
No, it is for backwards compatibility with older skins.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.