It is currently Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
I think it'd be nice if we could raise the Horizontal Center on Start Orbs so we can see the entire start menu Orbs even at larger sizes that overlap the taskbar..

currently they equally overlap top & bottom, which cuts off the bottom completely....

and it'd make a cool effect to partially hide orbs down lower as well..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1986
make a custom one, and set everything X pixels higher, until you are satisfied.. :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
ya, but everyone has their own preferences.. I make my orbs specifically for a 2-row taskbar, and most people use a single row.. and I like them to go over the taskbar, most people likely prefer them to be contained on the task bar..

it'd just be a better way for people to get what they wanted through their own customizations..

it'd make other peoples orbs more useful, rather than everyone having to edit & recreate other peoples orbs for their own use..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1986
basic photomanipulation skills would do them good :P

besides anything dealing with the button requires classic shell to restart every time its changed, so for them to get it 'perfect' would require almost as much work as with a photoshop equivalent.., but i guess Ivo could add it :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
mine doesnt need a restart, unless the new orb is the same name as the previous one maybe

I just go to settings>Start Button > Browse to a new Orb png, and it instantly shows up

When editing, I've always just renamed them anyway for every new save.. such as orb1, orb58, etc..

I learned that back in the days of Macromedia Flash, when new animated gifs wouldnt be created properly if they had the same name and were over-written, as opposed to saved as a a new file with a different name..

even Photoshop used to have that problem.. they've long since fixed it though.. as have most other programs today


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
Here's what mine looks like, I like that the bottom portion seems nestled off screen, but for other sizes I might want it higher, or if on a single bar maybe centered even differently yet


Attachments:
Capture64.JPG
Capture64.JPG [ 11.95 KiB | Viewed 13769 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.