It is currently Sat Aug 08, 2020 10:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 4:19 pm
Posts: 6
Something useful that the Windows 8.1 search pane added was the option to run the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe) as an administrator by right-clicking on it on the search results. Can you add it to Classic Shell too?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
It works for me. Do you not see "Run as administrator" when you right click on the Command Prompt shortcut?
Also you can press Ctrl+Shift+Enter to run the selected item as admin. Works for documents too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 4:19 pm
Posts: 6
I just typed "Command Prompt", and this option indeed appears. But I was trying it only with the "cmd" keyword, and nothing happens when I right-click on it (likely because it's the result for the program itself, not a shortcut). I can try to get used to typing "prompt" instead of the "cmd", but it'll take a while since I'm so used to it and do it automatically.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 12:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
"cmd" works for me as well. The top result is cmd.exe and I do get "Run as administrator" for it. Even if it is the program itself it should have a right-click menu. The right-click menu for files in fact comes from Explorer, and not the start menu.

You need to figure out what is it that gets found in your case. Locate that same file (be it a shortcut, exe, bat file, whatever), open it in Explorer and right-click on it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 4:19 pm
Posts: 6
I'm sorry for not being specific enough. I've even failed to mention that I'm running Windows 10. Thank you for being friendly and providing direct support.

I opened the ClassicShell settings, and re-enabled the "Search the system path" option (which I had disabled manually before). After that, the context menu worked for cmd / cmd.exe . Maybe that's the difference between our setups.

I couldn't identify where my problematic result was from, but I've found a solution. I looked up the clickabled result for the search term "prompt" and opened the properties for it. It's a simple shortcut located at
Code:
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\System Tools


I was able to rename it to cmd, and now this is the only thing that shows up when I look up "cmd" with the "Search the system path" option disabled (screenshot), exactly like I wanted.

Thank you for your software and time again!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I see. This looks like a bug. I will look into it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.