It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:14 am
Posts: 1
Hello,

Perharps, this request have be made or I did'nt see the functionnality but in Windows 7 we can display the Administrative Tools (menu display mode) directly in the start menu without passing by the config panel before.

Could you add this functionnality please ? I know it's juste to have a one less click.. ;)

Classic Shell is the best start menu I have tried (no crash, very close to original Microsoft). Thanks for your work.

Best Regards.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5262
You can add any folder anywhere in the menu: http://www.classicshell.net/faq/#menu_folder


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5280
To add Admin Tools, here are the step-by-step instructions:

1. Open settings, go to Customize Start Menu tab.
2. Scroll all the way down in right column, locate "Custom Command", double click to add it or drag it. Position it up/down where you want it.
3. Now double click "CustomItem" in left column, from the "Link" field dropdown, choose Administrative Tools.
4. Assign an icon if you want, label, tooltip - all optional. Set options as you want like "Don't Expand" if you want to show it as a Link, not an expanding menu. Click OK twice.

Were you able to add Administrative Tools to the right column of the menu? :)

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:14 am
Posts: 1
Thanks for the steps. Why is it not there by default ? Even Windows has it (available) by default

Here we had to follow the convoluted way to add it - but it was a great window to the power of CS.

One thing though - normally in most apps, Available commands would be in left, here it is other way around otherwise I would have figured out myself (I think)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5280
Hmm the Classic style Special Items tab could have it.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.