It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:16 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:53 pm
Posts: 38
In windows 10 the classic taskbar is gone when using Ibmpad's classictheme mod and the context menu at taskbar contains no text Please add a tweak to enable the classic taskbar to windows 10 in classicshell my eyes can not take the ugly theming anymore .
here is the classictheme http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?t=113024 works fine in win8 but the taskbar is corrupt in windows 10 context menus miss text (but work) i would be happy if classic taskbar got added back as an option.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 12:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Taskbar can't be skinned in Windows 10. Try killing Windows 10's explorer, and using XP's or Vista's from a DIFFERENT location. This will only affect the taskbar, since explorer windows are always opened from C:\WINDOWS. Note that both XP's and Vista's start menus don't work on Windows 8 or later, so for Vista's explorer, you may want a REALLY old version of Classic Shell, and for XP...you're not going to have a working "all programs" list, but the rest of the 2-column menu works fine with the Classic Theme .-.

EDIT: I'll upload both explorers to my Mediafire account later tonight and link them here ._.

EDIT: Here's XP's explorer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/nj1cb ... plorer.zip

Enjoy

(Also note that XP's taskbar turns blindingly white if not Classic'd in Windows 10 ._. )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:53 pm
Posts: 38
It wont work i have turned off the theming with classictheme while there were no problems with the taskbar in windows 8 the problems happen when i use ibmpads classictheme that completely disables theming .
Windows 10 does not turn off themes on taskbar and messes up context menus thus why we need it in classic shell . Not everybody likes the ugly msstyles theming


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
powerplayer wrote:
It wont work i have turned off the theming with classictheme while there were no problems with the taskbar in windows 8 the problems happen when i use ibmpads classictheme that completely disables theming .
Windows 10 does not turn off themes on taskbar and messes up context menus thus why we need it in classic shell . Not everybody likes the ugly msstyles theming



SORRY, WHAT??? I CAN'T HEAR YOU OVER THIS VERY CLASSIC-LOOKING TASKBAR :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 4:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:53 pm
Posts: 38
Splitwirez wrote:
powerplayer wrote:
It wont work i have turned off the theming with classictheme while there were no problems with the taskbar in windows 8 the problems happen when i use ibmpads classictheme that completely disables theming .
Windows 10 does not turn off themes on taskbar and messes up context menus thus why we need it in classic shell . Not everybody likes the ugly msstyles theming


SORRY, WHAT??? I CAN'T HEAR YOU OVER THIS VERY CLASSIC-LOOKING TASKBAR :lol:


Nice looks like there is a method after all did you use the classictheme or not? can it be Automated so that it loads at each reboot ? i use 64 bit windows ....
Ok i will try again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Is this XP's explorer? I think it should not be much functional.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Anixx wrote:
Is this XP's explorer? I think it should not be much functional.


Yes, it is XP's explorer. The explorer Windows are completely inaccessible, but since it's being launched from a location other than C:\WINDOWS , we still get the explorer windows from Windows 10, and XP's explorer only provides the (classic theme-compliant) Taskbar ^-^

...it's a bit screwy, but it does the job, and (ironically) the not-particularly-functional Start Menu problem could probably be fixed using ViStart. Since, you know, Classic Shell isn't available for Windows XP, but ViStart is. ( D: )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
I had tried XP explorer on Win7 or Win8 and as I recall, the tray does not work there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Anixx wrote:
I had tried XP explorer on Win7 or Win8 and as I recall, the tray does not work there.


Really? How did I not notice that? .-.

Hmm...I wonder if Vista's explorer would work better...

...I'll try it now. If I can find it on my Vista disk, that is.

EDIT: Vista explorer's tray works!!

...but that's pretty much the only adventage it has :/

XP's explorer is in every other way more functional...though that still isn't saying much...

...makes you wonder why they work at all, but not correctly...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Do you have a screenshot of Vista's explorer under Win10 with Classic theme?

Have you tried Win8's Explorer?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:53 pm
Posts: 38
this xp mod is proof of concept that ivo could add classic taskbar to the menu i would love to get it back


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
For me the XP explorer from your link does not work (error 142 at start)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Anixx wrote:
For me the XP explorer from your link does not work (error 142 at start)


Are you running it in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode? If not, do so.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Splitwirez wrote:
Anixx wrote:
For me the XP explorer from your link does not work (error 142 at start)


Are you running it in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode? If not, do so.


Interestingly, it works even in Vista mode (this means one can run the 64-bit version as well this way).

Is running Vista Explorer under Win10 is just the same, starting it in Vista compat mode?

What about getting the desktop, the XP explorer does not produce one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Well, Vista's Explorer does not run in Vista mode under Win8.1. Maybe it is because it also needs the MUI file replaced!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Anixx wrote:
Interestingly, it works even in Vista mode (this means one can run the 64-bit version as well this way).

Wat

Anixx wrote:
Is running Vista Explorer under Win10 is just the same, starting it in Vista compat mode?

Yees

Anixx wrote:
What about getting the desktop, the XP explorer does not produce one.


Nothing older than 8 does on anything 8 or newer.



Anixx wrote:
Well, Vista's Explorer does not run in Vista mode under Win8.1. Maybe it is because it also needs the MUI file replaced!

It's a pain to get that one to run, but it can be done. MUI file is optional, IIRC.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Quote:
Nothing older than 8 does on anything 8 or newer.


But you somehow got desktop working along with Vista explorer on Win10, yes?

Quote:
It's a pain to get that one to run, but it can be done. MUI file is optional, IIRC.


So what did you do?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 558
Anixx wrote:
Splitwirez wrote:
Nothing older than 8 does on anything 8 or newer.

But you somehow got desktop working along with Vista explorer on Win10, yes?

Yees



Anixx wrote:
Splitwirez wrote:
It's a pain to get that one to run, but it can be done. MUI file is optional, IIRC.

So what did you do?


I don't actually remember, otherwise I would've said something about it D:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:34 am
Posts: 188
Maybe you added some more libraries from Vista?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.