It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:28 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
I just received the Creators Privacy Update and it stopped Classic Shell from working. Now when I click on the START button it takes me to the regular Windows 10 UI. I tried installing 4.3.0 again to no avail. As with the anniversary update it seems this 'Creators' update is reeking havoc with CS.
Please advise.


Attachments:
File comment: Showing Win10 UI rather than CS UI
ClassicShellIssue.jpg [247.92 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Open Classic Start Menu Settings using Windows Explorer (File Explorer) by going to C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\Start Menu Settings.

Check "Show all settings" at the top.

On the Controls tab, make sure that "Left Click opens" and "Windows Key opens" are both set to "Classic Start Menu".

Next go to General Behavior tab and make sure "Start automatically for this user" is enabled.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Thank you Gaurav...those settings were already in place an 'checked' I will make a notepad reference for future perusal.

btw have you gotten this new 1703 update?

Thanks again...:D

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
tazmo8448 wrote:
Thank you Gaurav...those settings were already in place an 'checked' I will make a notepad reference for future perusal.
Thanks again...:D
So you got it working again. That's good to know. If for some reason, the Start Menu does not automatically load at startup, just copy-paste a shortcut to C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicStartMenu.exe in your Startup folder at:

C:\Users\<YOUR USER NAME>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
tazmo8448 wrote:
btw have you gotten this new 1703 update?

No, I don't use Windows 10. It's the most insulting, rude piece of software. I use Windows 8.1. :)

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Roger that on W10...I only installed it for the DX12 because I game a lot....a whole lot.

Thanks for the heads up for the .exe in Start Up, I did put it in as per instructions.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: **UPDATE**
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 1:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Well I thought I had this whipped but....always a but......each time I restart I end up with W10 start menu. I checked the settings and they were correct. In other words I did not have to change or select anything that needed to be selected in order for it to start or work properly. As per the tutorial to the OP.

I also added the CS Start Menu.exe to the menu in app data>roaming as per instructions, yet upon each restart/boot I loose Classic Shell (CS) functionality.
As stated in the OP I even reinstalled CS, after trying the 'repair' mode which didn't work. I'm wondering if this program shows in 'Services' (I couldn't locate it) CCleaner shows it in startup an there are two instances in Windows Startup.

For some reason CS is not launching in Startup even though I copy>pasted it in the Roaming settings.
Please Advise.


Attachments:
File comment: After Restart
W10notCS.jpg [401.38 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Restart the PC, log in, then wait 30 seconds. If the start menu still doesn't work, download the Classic Shell Utility from this page: http://www.classicshell.net/downloads/. Run it, save a log file, then send it to me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
I think we need to remove this from being ' SOLVED ' for the moment.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 10:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Where do I find the 'log' that is created to send.

I am also attaching a screenshot using BooTracer that shows on startup two instances of CS not starting (error message)


Attachments:
File comment: BooTracer startup errors
BooTracer.jpg [340.18 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
When you run the utility you get a few options. The first one is to save a system log. You will be asked where to save the file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
oh okay thanks will do

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
I ran the utility and did not see a button to create or make a log file.
Please advise.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You should see 4 buttons: Save system log, Classic Shell logging options, Remove Classic Shell, Show Metro colors.
Do you not see anything like that? Are you sure you are running ClassicShellUtility.exe?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 9:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
The one I have (and I will include screenshots) of the step by step that I see installing the utility. I uninstalled it an this is the sequence of re-installing.
Two more to follow.

Note:- I got the utility from the link you provided and it matched one I had gotten earlier. (4.3.0)


Attachments:
File comment: Run
CS1.jpg [317.81 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: OPen
CS.jpg [286.53 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: CS Program
CS4.3.0.jpg [235.08 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Last edited by tazmo8448 on Wed May 03, 2017 9:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 9:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Here are the other two screens.
Note: Did not see anything that indicated log file.

The sequence is:
CS4.3.0
CS
CS1
CS2
CS3


Attachments:
File comment: Finish Screen
CS3.jpg [297.44 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: cont'd
CS2.jpg [313.12 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Last edited by tazmo8448 on Wed May 03, 2017 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 9:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You are running the installer. You need to download the Classic Shell Utility - further down on the download page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 9:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Okay I included the BooTracer Startup Log along with the CS_Log


Attachments:
File comment: CS_Log
CS_Log.txt [145.06 KiB]
Downloaded 310 times
File comment: Showing Startup Programs
BooTracerStartup.jpg [499.44 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Thought I'd see if any conclusions had been reached.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 6:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Let's remove the ' SOLVED ' icon til a fix is in place.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 7:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You have set ClassicStartMenu.exe to run as admin. It should not run as admin. Its main purpose is to hook into the Explorer process and should run with the same integrity level as Explorer.
Same for ClassicIE_64.exe

Also it appears you copied ClassicStartMenu.exe to the Startup folder instead of creating a shortcut there. The EXE can't run from that folder because it expects its other components to be in the same location.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 8:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
okay thanks....reset or fixed those settings. Let me Restart an see what happens now.

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 9:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:15 am
Posts: 21
Yep that did it.....all is well in Mudville.
Thanks Ivo

Solved is good to go.....:D

_________________
I'm Trying To Be The Person My Dog Thinks I Am :o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.