It is currently Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:34 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Windows 8 Pro x32 laptop (GPU is Intel945)
CS 3.9.0 (now same issue cropped up in v3.9.1 - 8/22/13)

At random times the taskbar icons stop working right. I will close a program and notice the program stays on taskbar but is actually the program to the right of it if you hover over it. The clock also stops refreshing and I am led to believe time has stopped. :)
The program icons to the left work normally. The icons to the far right also stop updating properly.

If I close CS the taskbar updates but icons are still off by one- in other words the icon you click is actually going to be whatever icon is to the left of the one you are clicking. If I reopen CS the start button overlaps the pinned icons.

Thanks


Last edited by omaudio on Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I have never seen this in Windows 8, but I also don't have any pinned icons to the taskbar.
Is your taskbar locked or unlocked?
Can you show me a screenshot? I need one where the buttons are off, and one where the button overlaps the icons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Ivo wrote:
I have never seen this in Windows 8, but I also don't have any pinned icons to the taskbar.
Is your taskbar locked or unlocked?
Can you show me a screenshot? I need one where the buttons are off, and one where the button overlaps the icons.



Hi,
Taskbar is locked, I will post pics as soon as it happens again
Thanks for your time and help!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Ok so I finally looked down tonight and saw the clock says 7:50pm and it is like 9:30pm
I got some screen shots for you- the icons on task bar to right are 1 off and the icons to left are not showing some programs that are actually open. I will try to leave it like this to see if there is any info I can provide while the issue is present.
One pic shows when mouse is over a prog that is not showing- the Windows aero preview or whatever still works. The other photo shows how the mouse is over the Skype icon but is displaying info for Trillian which is to the left of the Skype icon.
Thanks!
C

edit- just added pic of overlap- occurs when CS is closed and reopened. thx
Also- CS is updated after restart but stays frozen- ie- the icons and time change but continue not to update


Attachments:
4.jpg
4.jpg [ 36.88 KiB | Viewed 14540 times ]
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 88.27 KiB | Viewed 14541 times ]
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 38 KiB | Viewed 14541 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Just installed v3.9.1, thanks. Will report back with issues if any.
C


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Hi,
Same issue with v3.9.1
left the computer sitting for a few hours- no sleep/hibernate, did have a VNC session that closed on it's own. Frozen taskbar. Restarting CS does not fix, but restarting CS and Windows Explorer seems to work.


Attachments:
File comment: after closing CS and WExplorer and restarting both
Untitled3.jpg
Untitled3.jpg [ 32 KiB | Viewed 14081 times ]
File comment: after closing/restarting CS
Untitled2.jpg
Untitled2.jpg [ 30.99 KiB | Viewed 14081 times ]
File comment: frozen
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg [ 120.15 KiB | Viewed 14081 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
When you say "frozen taskbar", do you mean that you can't do anything on the taskbar or that the clock stops updating?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Ivo wrote:
When you say "frozen taskbar", do you mean that you can't do anything on the taskbar or that the clock stops updating?



All explained above- clock, icons not accureate, etc. It is not frozen like an app that is unresponsive- it is different- thx.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 1:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
It is still not clear to me if all taskbar functionality is frozen or only parts of it. Apps can be responsive even if the entire taskbar is frozen. So can you for example switch applications by clicking on the buttons in the taskbar? Can you click on the clock and adjust the time?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
No it still works but you might have a program showing it is open when it is closed or have an open program but only blank space on the taskbar. If you click it will work. It just seems to freeze in terms of display. Imagine if the display froze- and you closed or opened programs- the taskbar has them all wrong and does not respond visually to rollovers but the Aero preview works and clicking works.
Hope that helps.
Only happens occasionally, I am a very grateful CS user!
C


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Happened a few times today. Seems like it may be related to display going to sleep? Also if I unlock the taskbar and move it it totally starts working again.
C


Attachments:
Untitlede.jpg
Untitlede.jpg [ 92.78 KiB | Viewed 13835 times ]
Untitledb.jpg
Untitledb.jpg [ 35.09 KiB | Viewed 13835 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Well, if you are certain that the problem doesn't happen if the start menu is not running, then it might be related to Classic Shell. Or it may be a particular combination of software or drivers.
Unfortunately until I can reproduce this issue on my computer I can't do anything to fix it. The cause can be anything.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
Ivo wrote:
Well, if you are certain that the problem doesn't happen if the start menu is not running, then it might be related to Classic Shell. Or it may be a particular combination of software or drivers.
Unfortunately until I can reproduce this issue on my computer I can't do anything to fix it. The cause can be anything.



Ya had this machine for years and Win8 for almost a year never had the issue previously. I could run a debugger or something if you think that might help determine what happens. Maybe gpu driver? Thanks.
C

FWIW:


Attachments:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg [ 62.34 KiB | Viewed 13783 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:41 pm
Posts: 11
It seems all I have to do now is unlock the taskbar (if it is locked) drag it to another edge and drag it right back and it works again. Strange.
C


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:32 am
Posts: 3
For some reason, I now have exactly this same problem, only on Windows Server 2012 Essentials (it has the same interface as Windows 8). This machine has been working fine for over a year. I'm running 4.1.0, which is the latest version as of this writing.

The taskbar display will freeze, e.g. it will no longer update on the display, so any programs that are running when it freezes will always appear to be there, and any new programs won't appear at all, even though hovering over the taskbar will generate popup windows as it should, you can just never tell which program you're hovering over because the taskbar image is frozen at some random moment in the past.

I found that if I resize the taskbar (make it two rows high instead of one), it starts working again. Weird.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:30 pm
Posts: 1
I have found several times that the current time display freezes and does not update. This does not always occur, but does happen enough to be annoying. On reboot, the time again works correctly.

I could not find this bug as having already been reported. Has anyone else seen this? Is there a workaround?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:59 am
Posts: 2
tamathumper wrote:
I found that if I resize the taskbar (make it two rows high instead of one), it starts working again. Weird.


Wow!
How do you make the taskbar higher than one row?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:32 am
Posts: 3
This is assuming your taskbar is along the bottom of the screen.

Right-click on the taskbar somewhere that there isn't a button. A context menu will appear,... ensure "Lock the Taskbar" is not selected.

Now hover the mouse over the top edge of the taskbar and the pointer will turn into an up/down arrow.

Click and drag up and the taskbar will resize to as many rows as you want.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.