It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:05 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hello

I recently installed Classic Shell 3.65 on my laptop which has Windows 8 Pro 64 bit, it worked fine for a week then all of a sudden when a click the start button it freezes for 20 to 30 seconds then skips to metro start page back to the desktop then I try to launch the menu with the start button again it freezes, sometime it may work for a few minutes then it freezes again and the rest of my laptop works fine

thanks

Gaby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Is it possible you added some link to the menu that points to a network location? Network access can be slow, particularly if the network is currently disconnected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
hi

my wireless network ia always connected and i have a link to the network menus from the start menu, i will untick this option and see if it makes any difference tommorrow, i have the same configuratiin on my pc with win 7 32 bit never had any problems.

do you think the problem with win 8 64 bit may be a dll problem or configuretion issue

i will let you know tommorrow how i get on.

gaby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hi

In the tab special items I ticked Don't display this item for Network Connections then clicked ok, still get same problem when click the start button freezes then screen refreshes returns to the desktop

Regards

Gaby:cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The network connections is not going to be a problem. I was asking if you have links to files (like exes) that are on the network. In such case the start menu must access the network to get the icon.

To get to the bottom of this, follow the instructions here: http://classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6
Capture a series of dumps while the menu is frozen. Zip them up and attach here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
I'm using Windows 8 Pro with Media Centre


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
I do not links to files (like exes) that are on the network and how do you open up command prompt in a folder?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You can do shift+right-click in Explorer and select "open command window here".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
You can do shift+right-click in Explorer and select "open command window here".
ok got their their, next do I need to type "procdump -e explorer.exe" in command prompt first then enter then click the start button?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Type "procdump -n 10 -s 1 explorer.exe", don't press Enter. Click the start button - if the menu doesn't open immediately, click in the command window and press Enter.
The goal is to capture as many dumps as possible while the menu is non-responsive.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
Type "procdump -n 10 -s 1 explorer.exe", don't press Enter. Click the start button - if the menu doesn't open immediately, click in the command window and press Enter.
The goal is to capture as many dumps as possible while the menu is non-responsive.
OK I'll do that and send you the files, but at the moment its working, it works sometimes and most of the times it does not, next time it crashes, I'll send you the files


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ive logged of my laptop, Restarted my laptop and shut down and powered my laptop again for some reason its working

When it crashes again I promise I will send log files to you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hi Ivo

I have copied and pasted the event log for the earlier crash from windows event viewer onto word for you, see if thats any help to you, I hope I have sent the right error messages from the event viewer.

it is still working and for some reason my laptop is booting up very fast too, before everything was working too but slow

Gaby


Attachments:
Event log for earlier crash.zip [164.09 KiB]
Downloaded 345 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Hm, so is it a crash or a temporary freeze? To catch a crash you need to use the first command line "procdump -e explorer.exe" and leave it running until the start menu crashes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
ok my start button froze again, I forgot to open command prompt, silly me


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
temporary freeze kind of crash for about 5 to 30 seconds, it varys on each freeze


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
when it freezes the start button goes black then the whole desktop disappears for about 5 to 30 seconds then desktop comes back on


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
OK, that sounds like a crash. Just run "procdump -e explorer.exe" in the background and keep using your computer normally until the crash happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
error log 2 from event viewer, 5 screenshots on word doc


Attachments:
error log 2.zip [436.97 KiB]
Downloaded 356 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
OK, that sounds like a crash. Just run "procdump -e explorer.exe" in the background and keep using your computer normally until the crash happens.

run that before the crash happens


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
everytime I right click at the bottom then click properties and then the tab toolbars and then command prompt records an exception, start button not froze yet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Let's ignore those exceptions for now and wait for the crash. If there is a problem capturing the crash we can focus on the exceptions.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
ok wil try again tommorrow


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hello Ivo

Start button froze from 20:03 to 20:06, in CMD procdump -e explorer.exe was running and it recorded 4 exceptions from 2003 to 2006, how do I exit the program ProcDump IN CMD and save the files in the new folder I created


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
If procdump is still running, that means there was no crash, so no files were saved.
Press Ctrl+C in the command window, and that should stop procdump. Then try the following command line "procdump -e 1 explorer.exe". This should create a file if there was just an exception without a crash.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Actually, there is something better you can do. Keep a command prompt open at all times. If the start button freezes for a significant length of time, type the command "procdump explorer.exe", which will create a dump immediately and exit. Repeat the command a few times while the button is frozen. This will create multiple dumps, increasing the chance of catching the problem.

It is important to keep a command prompt open, because otherwise Explorer will be frozen and you won't be able to open a new command window.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
If procdump is still running, that means there was no crash, so no files were saved.
Press Ctrl+C in the command window, and that should stop procdump. Then try the following command line "procdump -e 1 explorer.exe". This should create a file if there was just an exception without a crash.

it says in cmd multiple processes match the specified name


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Dang it. Sometimes there are multiple explorers running. If you open the Folder Options in Explorer, then go to the View tab, do you have the option "Launch folder windows in a separate process" checked?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
Dang it. Sometimes there are multiple explorers running. If you open the Folder Options in Explorer, then go to the View tab, do you have the option "Launch folder windows in a separate process" checked?

its done ticked, next step


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Uncheck it, log off, log in. From now on you should only have a single explorer process.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
it was unchecked


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Hm, I wasn't quite sure if "its done ticked" means "checked" or "unchecked".
Ideally you can use procdump with a process ID, which will work even if there are multiple explorers. However it will require you to use more tools to get that ID. Let's not complicate things for now.

Either way, logging off should get rid of the extra processes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
unticked that option
logged off
logged back in44
opened cmd
procdump -e 1 explorer.exe

file attached


Attachments:
explorer_130128_205931.zip [582.54 KiB]
Downloaded 349 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
hello ivo

you have not downloaded the crash dump file in above post yet

gaby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I am quite busy during the week. It will have to wait for the weekend.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo take your time its just this annoying start button freeze problem is continuing, everything else works fine, even the metro screen works fine and I have attached a file showing all the software installed on laptop


Attachments:
Software list installed on laptop.zip [192.36 KiB]
Downloaded 327 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:21 am
Posts: 60
Gaby3212
Try to uninstall all "Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hi

I've uninstall classic shell 3.65 and installed version 3.63 yesterday, this version is better but when i click the start button it refreshes for 3 or 4 seconds then it comes back to the desktop minor freeze

I may give up on this now look at other third party start menu programs but I like classic shell better.

Regards

Gaby


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
XML settings files attached


Attachments:
XML Files.zip [919 Bytes]
Downloaded 330 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Look at this problem here;

http://forums.stardock.com/436104

I have windows defender disabled in service.msc

no differnce to me


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
IVO
XML files above post for settings

With this post from windows event viewer, application and system events for the last 1 day or so, files attached


Attachments:
Application and system events.zip [561.78 KiB]
Downloaded 348 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Gaby, thanks for persisting with troubleshooting this issue. The hangs also happen after Defender is disabled? Have you installed any other AV or firewall? ClassicStartMenu.exe injects itself in Explorer.exe process so your security program may be blocking that causing the hangs.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I examined the crash dump. I don't see anything abnormal related to Classic Shell. But I see quite a few references to avcuf64.dll. This file belongs to Bitdefender. See if uninstalling it temporarily will improve things.
Also see if disabling the jumplists has any effect. According to the stardock forums on a similar issue, they tracked down the slowdown to AV software re-scanning the exe every time a link to it is accessed. This happens when the start menu tries to resolve the jumplist to the apps in the main menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Hello

1. I've already disabled jumplists, tried it, did not work.

2. I've enabled and disabled windows defender in services.msc did not work.

3. The only Internet security software that is installed on my laptop is bitdefender Internet Security 2013, windows firewell is disabled, as far as I can remember this freezing problem with the start button windows 8 started after I was fiddling about with the bitdefender settings, never changed much at all in settings, I've had problems with bitdefnder in the past with xp, vista and win 7and now win 8. Never had problems with Norton while I ran classic shell on vista and win 7.

Do I need to uninstall bit defender and check classic shell on windows 8 now? then if it is the file avcuf64.dll causing the problem shall I install a different antivirus program

File attached showing 23 Screenshots of bitdefender settings.

Regards

Gaby


Attachments:
23 Screenshots of bitdefender settings.zip [1003.21 KiB]
Downloaded 342 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Looks like you have custom "on-access scanning". See if setting it to Default or Permissive helps. If not, try uninstalling it completely, at least to test if it will help your problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
Ivo wrote:
Looks like you have custom "on-access scanning". See if setting it to Default or Permissive helps. If not, try uninstalling it completely, at least to test if it will help your problem.

Ok I'll try that

and can you check these 2 settings in firewall

file attached


Attachments:
2 settings.zip [30.85 KiB]
Downloaded 349 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
IVO

Check this file not one above


Attachments:
2A settings.zip [89.65 KiB]
Downloaded 338 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
ClassicStartMenu.exe is not the problem. Its only purpose is to watch when Explorer restarts and re-enable the start menu.
You need to enable explorer.exe.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 35
what's the path for explorer.exe?

see the ClassicStartMenu.exe I add to manually add these rules to the firewall, bitdefender does not pick it up

give me 1 week to test it without bitdefender


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Explorer.exe is in C:\Windows.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.